ilmakuivata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ilmakuivata

  1. (transitive) To air-dry.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ilmakuivata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmakuivaan en ilmakuivaa 1st sing. olen ilmakuivannut en ole ilmakuivannut
2nd sing. ilmakuivaat et ilmakuivaa 2nd sing. olet ilmakuivannut et ole ilmakuivannut
3rd sing. ilmakuivaa ei ilmakuivaa 3rd sing. on ilmakuivannut ei ole ilmakuivannut
1st plur. ilmakuivaamme emme ilmakuivaa 1st plur. olemme ilmakuivanneet emme ole ilmakuivanneet
2nd plur. ilmakuivaatte ette ilmakuivaa 2nd plur. olette ilmakuivanneet ette ole ilmakuivanneet
3rd plur. ilmakuivaavat eivät ilmakuivaa 3rd plur. ovat ilmakuivanneet eivät ole ilmakuivanneet
passive ilmakuivataan ei ilmakuivata passive on ilmakuivattu ei ole ilmakuivattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmakuivasin en ilmakuivannut 1st sing. olin ilmakuivannut en ollut ilmakuivannut
2nd sing. ilmakuivasit et ilmakuivannut 2nd sing. olit ilmakuivannut et ollut ilmakuivannut
3rd sing. ilmakuivasi ei ilmakuivannut 3rd sing. oli ilmakuivannut ei ollut ilmakuivannut
1st plur. ilmakuivasimme emme ilmakuivanneet 1st plur. olimme ilmakuivanneet emme olleet ilmakuivanneet
2nd plur. ilmakuivasitte ette ilmakuivanneet 2nd plur. olitte ilmakuivanneet ette olleet ilmakuivanneet
3rd plur. ilmakuivasivat eivät ilmakuivanneet 3rd plur. olivat ilmakuivanneet eivät olleet ilmakuivanneet
passive ilmakuivattiin ei ilmakuivattu passive oli ilmakuivattu ei ollut ilmakuivattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmakuivaisin en ilmakuivaisi 1st sing. olisin ilmakuivannut en olisi ilmakuivannut
2nd sing. ilmakuivaisit et ilmakuivaisi 2nd sing. olisit ilmakuivannut et olisi ilmakuivannut
3rd sing. ilmakuivaisi ei ilmakuivaisi 3rd sing. olisi ilmakuivannut ei olisi ilmakuivannut
1st plur. ilmakuivaisimme emme ilmakuivaisi 1st plur. olisimme ilmakuivanneet emme olisi ilmakuivanneet
2nd plur. ilmakuivaisitte ette ilmakuivaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ilmakuivanneet ette olisi ilmakuivanneet
3rd plur. ilmakuivaisivat eivät ilmakuivaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ilmakuivanneet eivät olisi ilmakuivanneet
passive ilmakuivattaisiin ei ilmakuivattaisi passive olisi ilmakuivattu ei olisi ilmakuivattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilmakuivaa älä ilmakuivaa 2nd sing. ole ilmakuivannut älä ole ilmakuivannut
3rd sing. ilmakuivatkoon älköön ilmakuivatko 3rd sing. olkoon ilmakuivannut älköön olko ilmakuivannut
1st plur. ilmakuivatkaamme älkäämme ilmakuivatko 1st plur. olkaamme ilmakuivanneet älkäämme olko ilmakuivanneet
2nd plur. ilmakuivatkaa älkää ilmakuivatko 2nd plur. olkaa ilmakuivanneet älkää olko ilmakuivanneet
3rd plur. ilmakuivatkoot älkööt ilmakuivatko 3rd plur. olkoot ilmakuivanneet älkööt olko ilmakuivanneet
passive ilmakuivattakoon älköön ilmakuivattako passive olkoon ilmakuivattu älköön olko ilmakuivattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmakuivannen en ilmakuivanne 1st sing. lienen ilmakuivannut en liene ilmakuivannut
2nd sing. ilmakuivannet et ilmakuivanne 2nd sing. lienet ilmakuivannut et liene ilmakuivannut
3rd sing. ilmakuivannee ei ilmakuivanne 3rd sing. lienee ilmakuivannut ei liene ilmakuivannut
1st plur. ilmakuivannemme emme ilmakuivanne 1st plur. lienemme ilmakuivanneet emme liene ilmakuivanneet
2nd plur. ilmakuivannette ette ilmakuivanne 2nd plur. lienette ilmakuivanneet ette liene ilmakuivanneet
3rd plur. ilmakuivannevat eivät ilmakuivanne 3rd plur. lienevät ilmakuivanneet eivät liene ilmakuivanneet
passive ilmakuivattaneen ei ilmakuivattane passive lienee ilmakuivattu ei liene ilmakuivattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ilmakuivata present ilmakuivaava ilmakuivattava
long 1st2 ilmakuivatakseen past ilmakuivannut ilmakuivattu
2nd inessive1 ilmakuivatessa ilmakuivattaessa agent1, 3 ilmakuivaama
instructive ilmakuivaten negative ilmakuivaamaton
3rd inessive ilmakuivaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilmakuivaamasta
illative ilmakuivaamaan
adessive ilmakuivaamalla
abessive ilmakuivaamatta
instructive ilmakuivaaman ilmakuivattaman
4th nominative ilmakuivaaminen
partitive ilmakuivaamista
5th2 ilmakuivaamaisillaan