kuivata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index k)

Etymology[edit]

Verb[edit]

kuivata

  1. (transitive) To dry.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuivata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuivaan en kuivaa 1st sing. olen kuivannut en ole kuivannut
2nd sing. kuivaat et kuivaa 2nd sing. olet kuivannut et ole kuivannut
3rd sing. kuivaa ei kuivaa 3rd sing. on kuivannut ei ole kuivannut
1st plur. kuivaamme emme kuivaa 1st plur. olemme kuivanneet emme ole kuivanneet
2nd plur. kuivaatte ette kuivaa 2nd plur. olette kuivanneet ette ole kuivanneet
3rd plur. kuivaavat eivät kuivaa 3rd plur. ovat kuivanneet eivät ole kuivanneet
passive kuivataan ei kuivata passive on kuivattu ei ole kuivattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuivasin en kuivannut 1st sing. olin kuivannut en ollut kuivannut
2nd sing. kuivasit et kuivannut 2nd sing. olit kuivannut et ollut kuivannut
3rd sing. kuivasi ei kuivannut 3rd sing. oli kuivannut ei ollut kuivannut
1st plur. kuivasimme emme kuivanneet 1st plur. olimme kuivanneet emme olleet kuivanneet
2nd plur. kuivasitte ette kuivanneet 2nd plur. olitte kuivanneet ette olleet kuivanneet
3rd plur. kuivasivat eivät kuivanneet 3rd plur. olivat kuivanneet eivät olleet kuivanneet
passive kuivattiin ei kuivattu passive oli kuivattu ei ollut kuivattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuivaisin en kuivaisi 1st sing. olisin kuivannut en olisi kuivannut
2nd sing. kuivaisit et kuivaisi 2nd sing. olisit kuivannut et olisi kuivannut
3rd sing. kuivaisi ei kuivaisi 3rd sing. olisi kuivannut ei olisi kuivannut
1st plur. kuivaisimme emme kuivaisi 1st plur. olisimme kuivanneet emme olisi kuivanneet
2nd plur. kuivaisitte ette kuivaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuivanneet ette olisi kuivanneet
3rd plur. kuivaisivat eivät kuivaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuivanneet eivät olisi kuivanneet
passive kuivattaisiin ei kuivattaisi passive olisi kuivattu ei olisi kuivattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuivaa älä kuivaa 2nd sing. ole kuivannut älä ole kuivannut
3rd sing. kuivatkoon älköön kuivatko 3rd sing. olkoon kuivannut älköön olko kuivannut
1st plur. kuivatkaamme älkäämme kuivatko 1st plur. olkaamme kuivanneet älkäämme olko kuivanneet
2nd plur. kuivatkaa älkää kuivatko 2nd plur. olkaa kuivanneet älkää olko kuivanneet
3rd plur. kuivatkoot älkööt kuivatko 3rd plur. olkoot kuivanneet älkööt olko kuivanneet
passive kuivattakoon älköön kuivattako passive olkoon kuivattu älköön olko kuivattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuivannen en kuivanne 1st sing. lienen kuivannut en liene kuivannut
2nd sing. kuivannet et kuivanne 2nd sing. lienet kuivannut et liene kuivannut
3rd sing. kuivannee ei kuivanne 3rd sing. lienee kuivannut ei liene kuivannut
1st plur. kuivannemme emme kuivanne 1st plur. lienemme kuivanneet emme liene kuivanneet
2nd plur. kuivannette ette kuivanne 2nd plur. lienette kuivanneet ette liene kuivanneet
3rd plur. kuivannevat eivät kuivanne 3rd plur. lienevät kuivanneet eivät liene kuivanneet
passive kuivattaneen ei kuivattane passive lienee kuivattu ei liene kuivattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuivata present kuivaava kuivattava
long 1st2 kuivatakseen past kuivannut kuivattu
2nd inessive1 kuivatessa kuivattaessa agent1, 3 kuivaama
instructive kuivaten negative kuivaamaton
3rd inessive kuivaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuivaamasta
illative kuivaamaan
adessive kuivaamalla
abessive kuivaamatta
instructive kuivaaman kuivattaman
4th nominative kuivaaminen
partitive kuivaamista
5th2 kuivaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]