kuiva

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kuiva. Cognates include Estonian kuiv and Veps kuiv.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkui̯ʋɑ/, [ˈkui̯ʋɑ]
  • Rhymes: -uiʋɑ
  • Syllabification: kui‧va

Adjective[edit]

kuiva (comparative kuivempi, superlative kuivin)

  1. dry (also figuratively)
    Antonyms: kostea, märkä
Declension[edit]
Inflection of kuiva (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative kuiva kuivat
genitive kuivan kuivien
partitive kuivaa kuivia
illative kuivaan kuiviin
singular plural
nominative kuiva kuivat
accusative nom. kuiva kuivat
gen. kuivan
genitive kuivan kuivien
kuivainrare
partitive kuivaa kuivia
inessive kuivassa kuivissa
elative kuivasta kuivista
illative kuivaan kuiviin
adessive kuivalla kuivilla
ablative kuivalta kuivilta
allative kuivalle kuiville
essive kuivana kuivina
translative kuivaksi kuiviksi
instructive kuivin
abessive kuivatta kuivitta
comitative kuivine
Possessive forms of kuiva (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person kuivani kuivamme
2nd person kuivasi kuivanne
3rd person kuivansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.
Compounds[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

See the etymology of the main entry.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkui̯ʋɑˣ/, [ˈkui̯ʋɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -uiʋɑ
  • Syllabification: kui‧va

Verb[edit]

kuiva

  1. Indicative present connegative form of kuivaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of kuivaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of kuivaa.

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kuiva. Cognates include Finnish kuiva and Estonian kuiv.

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

kuiva (genitive kuivan, partitive kuivaa)

  1. dry

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Vitalij Chernyavskij, Ižoran keel (Ittseopastaja)[1], 2005

Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

kuiva (verbal noun of the ku class)

  1. infinitive of -iva