kuivua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From the adjective kuiva (dry).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkui̯ʋuɑˣ/
  • Hyphenation: kui‧vu‧a

Verb[edit]

kuivua

  1. (intransitive) To dry (out/off/up).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuivua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuivun en kuivu 1st sing. olen kuivunut en ole kuivunut
2nd sing. kuivut et kuivu 2nd sing. olet kuivunut et ole kuivunut
3rd sing. kuivuu ei kuivu 3rd sing. on kuivunut ei ole kuivunut
1st plur. kuivumme emme kuivu 1st plur. olemme kuivuneet emme ole kuivuneet
2nd plur. kuivutte ette kuivu 2nd plur. olette kuivuneet ette ole kuivuneet
3rd plur. kuivuvat eivät kuivu 3rd plur. ovat kuivuneet eivät ole kuivuneet
passive kuivutaan ei kuivuta passive on kuivuttu ei ole kuivuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuivuin en kuivunut 1st sing. olin kuivunut en ollut kuivunut
2nd sing. kuivuit et kuivunut 2nd sing. olit kuivunut et ollut kuivunut
3rd sing. kuivui ei kuivunut 3rd sing. oli kuivunut ei ollut kuivunut
1st plur. kuivuimme emme kuivuneet 1st plur. olimme kuivuneet emme olleet kuivuneet
2nd plur. kuivuitte ette kuivuneet 2nd plur. olitte kuivuneet ette olleet kuivuneet
3rd plur. kuivuivat eivät kuivuneet 3rd plur. olivat kuivuneet eivät olleet kuivuneet
passive kuivuttiin ei kuivuttu passive oli kuivuttu ei ollut kuivuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuivuisin en kuivuisi 1st sing. olisin kuivunut en olisi kuivunut
2nd sing. kuivuisit et kuivuisi 2nd sing. olisit kuivunut et olisi kuivunut
3rd sing. kuivuisi ei kuivuisi 3rd sing. olisi kuivunut ei olisi kuivunut
1st plur. kuivuisimme emme kuivuisi 1st plur. olisimme kuivuneet emme olisi kuivuneet
2nd plur. kuivuisitte ette kuivuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuivuneet ette olisi kuivuneet
3rd plur. kuivuisivat eivät kuivuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuivuneet eivät olisi kuivuneet
passive kuivuttaisiin ei kuivuttaisi passive olisi kuivuttu ei olisi kuivuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuivu älä kuivu 2nd sing. ole kuivunut älä ole kuivunut
3rd sing. kuivukoon älköön kuivuko 3rd sing. olkoon kuivunut älköön olko kuivunut
1st plur. kuivukaamme älkäämme kuivuko 1st plur. olkaamme kuivuneet älkäämme olko kuivuneet
2nd plur. kuivukaa älkää kuivuko 2nd plur. olkaa kuivuneet älkää olko kuivuneet
3rd plur. kuivukoot älkööt kuivuko 3rd plur. olkoot kuivuneet älkööt olko kuivuneet
passive kuivuttakoon älköön kuivuttako passive olkoon kuivuttu älköön olko kuivuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuivunen en kuivune 1st sing. lienen kuivunut en liene kuivunut
2nd sing. kuivunet et kuivune 2nd sing. lienet kuivunut et liene kuivunut
3rd sing. kuivunee ei kuivune 3rd sing. lienee kuivunut ei liene kuivunut
1st plur. kuivunemme emme kuivune 1st plur. lienemme kuivuneet emme liene kuivuneet
2nd plur. kuivunette ette kuivune 2nd plur. lienette kuivuneet ette liene kuivuneet
3rd plur. kuivunevat eivät kuivune 3rd plur. lienevät kuivuneet eivät liene kuivuneet
passive kuivuttaneen ei kuivuttane passive lienee kuivuttu ei liene kuivuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuivua present kuivuva kuivuttava
long 1st2 kuivuakseen past kuivunut kuivuttu
2nd inessive1 kuivuessa kuivuttaessa agent1, 3 kuivuma
instructive kuivuen negative kuivumaton
3rd inessive kuivumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuivumasta
illative kuivumaan
adessive kuivumalla
abessive kuivumatta
instructive kuivuman kuivuttaman
4th nominative kuivuminen
partitive kuivumista
5th2 kuivumaisillaan

Idioms[edit]