kuivaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index k)

Etymology 1[edit]

  • Originally the frequentative aspect of kuivata.

Verb[edit]

kuivaa

  1. (intransitive) To become dry.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kuivaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuivan en kuivaˣ 1st sing. olen kuivanut en oleˣ kuivanut
2nd sing. kuivat et kuivaˣ 2nd sing. olet kuivanut et oleˣ kuivanut
3rd sing. kuivaa ei kuivaˣ 3rd sing. on kuivanut ei oleˣ kuivanut
1st plur. kuivamme emme kuivaˣ 1st plur. olemme kuivaneet emme oleˣ kuivaneet
2nd plur. kuivatte ette kuivaˣ 2nd plur. olette kuivaneet ette oleˣ kuivaneet
3rd plur. kuivavat eivät kuivaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kuivaneet eivät oleˣ kuivaneet
passive kuivetaan ei kuivetaˣ passive on kuivettu ei oleˣ kuivettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuivin en kuivanut 1st sing. olin kuivanut en ollut kuivanut
2nd sing. kuivit et kuivanut 2nd sing. olit kuivanut et ollut kuivanut
3rd sing. kuivi ei kuivanut 3rd sing. oli kuivanut ei ollut kuivanut
1st plur. kuivimme emme kuivaneet 1st plur. olimme kuivaneet emme olleet kuivaneet
2nd plur. kuivitte ette kuivaneet 2nd plur. olitte kuivaneet ette olleet kuivaneet
3rd plur. kuivivat eivät kuivaneet 3rd plur. olivat kuivaneet eivät olleet kuivaneet
passive kuivettiin ei kuivettu passive oli kuivettu ei ollut kuivettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuivaisin en kuivaisi 1st sing. olisin kuivanut en olisi kuivanut
2nd sing. kuivaisit et kuivaisi 2nd sing. olisit kuivanut et olisi kuivanut
3rd sing. kuivaisi ei kuivaisi 3rd sing. olisi kuivanut ei olisi kuivanut
1st plur. kuivaisimme emme kuivaisi 1st plur. olisimme kuivaneet emme olisi kuivaneet
2nd plur. kuivaisitte ette kuivaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuivaneet ette olisi kuivaneet
3rd plur. kuivaisivat eivät kuivaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuivaneet eivät olisi kuivaneet
passive kuivettaisiin ei kuivettaisi passive olisi kuivettu ei olisi kuivettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuivaˣ älä kuivaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kuivanut älä oleˣ kuivanut
3rd sing. kuivakoon älköön kuivakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kuivanut älköön olkoˣ kuivanut
1st plur. kuivakaamme älkäämme kuivakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kuivaneet älkäämme olkoˣ kuivaneet
2nd plur. kuivakaa älkää kuivakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kuivaneet älkää olkoˣ kuivaneet
3rd plur. kuivakoot älkööt kuivakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kuivaneet älkööt olkoˣ kuivaneet
passive kuivettakoon älköön kuivettakoˣ passive olkoon kuivettu älköön olkoˣ kuivettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuivanen en kuivaneˣ 1st sing. lienen kuivanut en lieneˣ kuivanut
2nd sing. kuivanet et kuivaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kuivanut et lieneˣ kuivanut
3rd sing. kuivanee ei kuivaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kuivanut ei lieneˣ kuivanut
1st plur. kuivanemme emme kuivaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kuivaneet emme lieneˣ kuivaneet
2nd plur. kuivanette ette kuivaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kuivaneet ette lieneˣ kuivaneet
3rd plur. kuivanevat eivät kuivaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kuivaneet eivät lieneˣ kuivaneet
passive kuivettaneen ei kuivettaneˣ passive lienee kuivettu ei lieneˣ kuivettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuivaaˣ present kuivava kuivettava
long 1st2 kuivaakseen past kuivanut kuivettu
2nd inessive1 kuivaessa kuivettaessa agent1, 3 kuivama
instructive kuivaen negative kuivamaton
3rd inessive kuivamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuivamasta
illative kuivamaan
adessive kuivamalla
abessive kuivamatta
instructive kuivaman kuivettaman
4th nominative kuivaminen
partitive kuivamista
5th2 kuivamaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

kuivaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of kuivata.
    Hän/se kuivaa.
    He/she/it dries.
  2. Indicative present connegative form of kuivata.
    Minä/sinä/hän/se/me/te/he eivät kuivaa.
    I/you/he/she/it/we/you/they do/does not dry.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present form of kuivata.
    Kuivaa!
    Dry!
  4. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of kuivata.
    Älä kuivaa!
    Do not dry!

Etymology 3[edit]

  • Inflected form of kuiva.

Adjective[edit]

kuivaa

  1. Partitive singular form of kuiva.
    kuivaa huumoria
    dry humor
    Autiomaassa on kuivaa.
    It is dry in a desert.