kuivaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index k)

Etymology 1[edit]

  • Originally the frequentative aspect of kuivata.

Verb[edit]

kuivaa

  1. (intransitive) To become dry.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kuivaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuivan en kuiva 1st sing. olen kuivanut en ole kuivanut
2nd sing. kuivat et kuiva 2nd sing. olet kuivanut et ole kuivanut
3rd sing. kuivaa ei kuiva 3rd sing. on kuivanut ei ole kuivanut
1st plur. kuivamme emme kuiva 1st plur. olemme kuivaneet emme ole kuivaneet
2nd plur. kuivatte ette kuiva 2nd plur. olette kuivaneet ette ole kuivaneet
3rd plur. kuivavat eivät kuiva 3rd plur. ovat kuivaneet eivät ole kuivaneet
passive kuivetaan ei kuiveta passive on kuivettu ei ole kuivettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuivin en kuivanut 1st sing. olin kuivanut en ollut kuivanut
2nd sing. kuivit et kuivanut 2nd sing. olit kuivanut et ollut kuivanut
3rd sing. kuivi ei kuivanut 3rd sing. oli kuivanut ei ollut kuivanut
1st plur. kuivimme emme kuivaneet 1st plur. olimme kuivaneet emme olleet kuivaneet
2nd plur. kuivitte ette kuivaneet 2nd plur. olitte kuivaneet ette olleet kuivaneet
3rd plur. kuivivat eivät kuivaneet 3rd plur. olivat kuivaneet eivät olleet kuivaneet
passive kuivettiin ei kuivettu passive oli kuivettu ei ollut kuivettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuivaisin en kuivaisi 1st sing. olisin kuivanut en olisi kuivanut
2nd sing. kuivaisit et kuivaisi 2nd sing. olisit kuivanut et olisi kuivanut
3rd sing. kuivaisi ei kuivaisi 3rd sing. olisi kuivanut ei olisi kuivanut
1st plur. kuivaisimme emme kuivaisi 1st plur. olisimme kuivaneet emme olisi kuivaneet
2nd plur. kuivaisitte ette kuivaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuivaneet ette olisi kuivaneet
3rd plur. kuivaisivat eivät kuivaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuivaneet eivät olisi kuivaneet
passive kuivettaisiin ei kuivettaisi passive olisi kuivettu ei olisi kuivettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuiva älä kuiva 2nd sing. ole kuivanut älä ole kuivanut
3rd sing. kuivakoon älköön kuivako 3rd sing. olkoon kuivanut älköön olko kuivanut
1st plur. kuivakaamme älkäämme kuivako 1st plur. olkaamme kuivaneet älkäämme olko kuivaneet
2nd plur. kuivakaa älkää kuivako 2nd plur. olkaa kuivaneet älkää olko kuivaneet
3rd plur. kuivakoot älkööt kuivako 3rd plur. olkoot kuivaneet älkööt olko kuivaneet
passive kuivettakoon älköön kuivettako passive olkoon kuivettu älköön olko kuivettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuivanen en kuivane 1st sing. lienen kuivanut en liene kuivanut
2nd sing. kuivanet et kuivane 2nd sing. lienet kuivanut et liene kuivanut
3rd sing. kuivanee ei kuivane 3rd sing. lienee kuivanut ei liene kuivanut
1st plur. kuivanemme emme kuivane 1st plur. lienemme kuivaneet emme liene kuivaneet
2nd plur. kuivanette ette kuivane 2nd plur. lienette kuivaneet ette liene kuivaneet
3rd plur. kuivanevat eivät kuivane 3rd plur. lienevät kuivaneet eivät liene kuivaneet
passive kuivettaneen ei kuivettane passive lienee kuivettu ei liene kuivettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuivaa present kuivava kuivettava
long 1st2 kuivaakseen past kuivanut kuivettu
2nd inessive1 kuivaessa kuivettaessa agent1, 3 kuivama
instructive kuivaen negative kuivamaton
3rd inessive kuivamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuivamasta
illative kuivamaan
adessive kuivamalla
abessive kuivamatta
instructive kuivaman kuivettaman
4th nominative kuivaminen
partitive kuivamista
5th2 kuivamaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

kuivaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of kuivata.
    Hän/se kuivaa.
    He/she/it dries.
  2. Indicative present connegative form of kuivata.
    Minä/sinä/hän/se/me/te/he eivät kuivaa.
    I/you/he/she/it/we/you/they do/does not dry.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present form of kuivata.
    Kuivaa!
    Dry!
  4. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of kuivata.
    Älä kuivaa!
    Do not dry!

Etymology 3[edit]

  • Inflected form of kuiva.

Adjective[edit]

kuivaa

  1. Partitive singular form of kuiva.
    kuivaa huumoria
    dry humor
    Autiomaassa on kuivaa.
    It is dry in a desert.