ilmeillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Noun[edit]

ilmeillä

  1. Adessive plural form of ilme.

Etymology 2[edit]

From ilme +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

ilmeillä

  1. To make faces.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of ilmeillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmeilen en ilmeile 1st sing. olen ilmeillyt en ole ilmeillyt
2nd sing. ilmeilet et ilmeile 2nd sing. olet ilmeillyt et ole ilmeillyt
3rd sing. ilmeilee ei ilmeile 3rd sing. on ilmeillyt ei ole ilmeillyt
1st plur. ilmeilemme emme ilmeile 1st plur. olemme ilmeilleet emme ole ilmeilleet
2nd plur. ilmeilette ette ilmeile 2nd plur. olette ilmeilleet ette ole ilmeilleet
3rd plur. ilmeilevät eivät ilmeile 3rd plur. ovat ilmeilleet eivät ole ilmeilleet
passive ilmeillään ei ilmeillä passive on ilmeilty ei ole ilmeilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmeilin en ilmeillyt 1st sing. olin ilmeillyt en ollut ilmeillyt
2nd sing. ilmeilit et ilmeillyt 2nd sing. olit ilmeillyt et ollut ilmeillyt
3rd sing. ilmeili ei ilmeillyt 3rd sing. oli ilmeillyt ei ollut ilmeillyt
1st plur. ilmeilimme emme ilmeilleet 1st plur. olimme ilmeilleet emme olleet ilmeilleet
2nd plur. ilmeilitte ette ilmeilleet 2nd plur. olitte ilmeilleet ette olleet ilmeilleet
3rd plur. ilmeilivät eivät ilmeilleet 3rd plur. olivat ilmeilleet eivät olleet ilmeilleet
passive ilmeiltiin ei ilmeilty passive oli ilmeilty ei ollut ilmeilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmeilisin en ilmeilisi 1st sing. olisin ilmeillyt en olisi ilmeillyt
2nd sing. ilmeilisit et ilmeilisi 2nd sing. olisit ilmeillyt et olisi ilmeillyt
3rd sing. ilmeilisi ei ilmeilisi 3rd sing. olisi ilmeillyt ei olisi ilmeillyt
1st plur. ilmeilisimme emme ilmeilisi 1st plur. olisimme ilmeilleet emme olisi ilmeilleet
2nd plur. ilmeilisitte ette ilmeilisi 2nd plur. olisitte ilmeilleet ette olisi ilmeilleet
3rd plur. ilmeilisivät eivät ilmeilisi 3rd plur. olisivat ilmeilleet eivät olisi ilmeilleet
passive ilmeiltäisiin ei ilmeiltäisi passive olisi ilmeilty ei olisi ilmeilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilmeile älä ilmeile 2nd sing. ole ilmeillyt älä ole ilmeillyt
3rd sing. ilmeilköön älköön ilmeilkö 3rd sing. olkoon ilmeillyt älköön olko ilmeillyt
1st plur. ilmeilkäämme älkäämme ilmeilkö 1st plur. olkaamme ilmeilleet älkäämme olko ilmeilleet
2nd plur. ilmeilkää älkää ilmeilkö 2nd plur. olkaa ilmeilleet älkää olko ilmeilleet
3rd plur. ilmeilkööt älkööt ilmeilkö 3rd plur. olkoot ilmeilleet älkööt olko ilmeilleet
passive ilmeiltäköön älköön ilmeiltäkö passive olkoon ilmeilty älköön olko ilmeilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmeillen en ilmeille 1st sing. lienen ilmeillyt en liene ilmeillyt
2nd sing. ilmeillet et ilmeille 2nd sing. lienet ilmeillyt et liene ilmeillyt
3rd sing. ilmeillee ei ilmeille 3rd sing. lienee ilmeillyt ei liene ilmeillyt
1st plur. ilmeillemme emme ilmeille 1st plur. lienemme ilmeilleet emme liene ilmeilleet
2nd plur. ilmeillette ette ilmeille 2nd plur. lienette ilmeilleet ette liene ilmeilleet
3rd plur. ilmeillevät eivät ilmeille 3rd plur. lienevät ilmeilleet eivät liene ilmeilleet
passive ilmeiltäneen ei ilmeiltäne passive lienee ilmeilty ei liene ilmeilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ilmeillä present ilmeilevä ilmeiltävä
long 1st2 ilmeilläkseen past ilmeillyt ilmeilty
2nd inessive1 ilmeillessä ilmeiltäessä agent1, 3 ilmeilemä
instructive ilmeillen negative ilmeilemätön
3rd inessive ilmeilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilmeilemästä
illative ilmeilemään
adessive ilmeilemällä
abessive ilmeilemättä
instructive ilmeilemän ilmeiltämän
4th nominative ilmeileminen
partitive ilmeilemistä
5th2 ilmeilemäisillään

Anagrams[edit]