Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From ilve +‎ -illa.



  1. (intransitive) To antic (to perform antics).


Inflection of ilveillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilveilen en ilveile 1st sing. olen ilveillyt en ole ilveillyt
2nd sing. ilveilet et ilveile 2nd sing. olet ilveillyt et ole ilveillyt
3rd sing. ilveilee ei ilveile 3rd sing. on ilveillyt ei ole ilveillyt
1st plur. ilveilemme emme ilveile 1st plur. olemme ilveilleet emme ole ilveilleet
2nd plur. ilveilette ette ilveile 2nd plur. olette ilveilleet ette ole ilveilleet
3rd plur. ilveilevät eivät ilveile 3rd plur. ovat ilveilleet eivät ole ilveilleet
passive ilveillään ei ilveillä passive on ilveilty ei ole ilveilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilveilin en ilveillyt 1st sing. olin ilveillyt en ollut ilveillyt
2nd sing. ilveilit et ilveillyt 2nd sing. olit ilveillyt et ollut ilveillyt
3rd sing. ilveili ei ilveillyt 3rd sing. oli ilveillyt ei ollut ilveillyt
1st plur. ilveilimme emme ilveilleet 1st plur. olimme ilveilleet emme olleet ilveilleet
2nd plur. ilveilitte ette ilveilleet 2nd plur. olitte ilveilleet ette olleet ilveilleet
3rd plur. ilveilivät eivät ilveilleet 3rd plur. olivat ilveilleet eivät olleet ilveilleet
passive ilveiltiin ei ilveilty passive oli ilveilty ei ollut ilveilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilveilisin en ilveilisi 1st sing. olisin ilveillyt en olisi ilveillyt
2nd sing. ilveilisit et ilveilisi 2nd sing. olisit ilveillyt et olisi ilveillyt
3rd sing. ilveilisi ei ilveilisi 3rd sing. olisi ilveillyt ei olisi ilveillyt
1st plur. ilveilisimme emme ilveilisi 1st plur. olisimme ilveilleet emme olisi ilveilleet
2nd plur. ilveilisitte ette ilveilisi 2nd plur. olisitte ilveilleet ette olisi ilveilleet
3rd plur. ilveilisivät eivät ilveilisi 3rd plur. olisivat ilveilleet eivät olisi ilveilleet
passive ilveiltäisiin ei ilveiltäisi passive olisi ilveilty ei olisi ilveilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilveile älä ilveile 2nd sing. ole ilveillyt älä ole ilveillyt
3rd sing. ilveilköön älköön ilveilkö 3rd sing. olkoon ilveillyt älköön olko ilveillyt
1st plur. ilveilkäämme älkäämme ilveilkö 1st plur. olkaamme ilveilleet älkäämme olko ilveilleet
2nd plur. ilveilkää älkää ilveilkö 2nd plur. olkaa ilveilleet älkää olko ilveilleet
3rd plur. ilveilkööt älkööt ilveilkö 3rd plur. olkoot ilveilleet älkööt olko ilveilleet
passive ilveiltäköön älköön ilveiltäkö passive olkoon ilveilty älköön olko ilveilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilveillen en ilveille 1st sing. lienen ilveillyt en liene ilveillyt
2nd sing. ilveillet et ilveille 2nd sing. lienet ilveillyt et liene ilveillyt
3rd sing. ilveillee ei ilveille 3rd sing. lienee ilveillyt ei liene ilveillyt
1st plur. ilveillemme emme ilveille 1st plur. lienemme ilveilleet emme liene ilveilleet
2nd plur. ilveillette ette ilveille 2nd plur. lienette ilveilleet ette liene ilveilleet
3rd plur. ilveillevät eivät ilveille 3rd plur. lienevät ilveilleet eivät liene ilveilleet
passive ilveiltäneen ei ilveiltäne passive lienee ilveilty ei liene ilveilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ilveillä present ilveilevä ilveiltävä
long 1st2 ilveilläkseen past ilveillyt ilveilty
2nd inessive1 ilveillessä ilveiltäessä agent1, 3 ilveilemä
instructive ilveillen negative ilveilemätön
3rd inessive ilveilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilveilemästä
illative ilveilemään
adessive ilveilemällä
abessive ilveilemättä
instructive ilveilemän ilveiltämän
4th nominative ilveileminen
partitive ilveilemistä
5th2 ilveilemäisillään