imbibo

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

imbibō ‎(present infinitive imbibere, perfect active imbibī, supine imbitum); third conjugation

  1. I drink in, imbibe
  2. I assimilate
  3. I conceive (an idea)

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of imbibo (third conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present imbibō imbibis imbibit imbibimus imbibitis imbibunt
imperfect imbibēbam imbibēbās imbibēbat imbibēbāmus imbibēbātis imbibēbant
future imbibam imbibēs imbibet imbibēmus imbibētis imbibent
perfect imbibī imbibistī imbibit imbibimus imbibistis imbibērunt, imbibēre
pluperfect imbiberam imbiberās imbiberat imbiberāmus imbiberātis imbiberant
future perfect imbiberō imbiberis imbiberit imbiberimus imbiberitis imbiberint
passive present imbibor imbiberis, imbibere imbibitur imbibimur imbibiminī imbibuntur
imperfect imbibēbar imbibēbāris, imbibēbāre imbibēbātur imbibēbāmur imbibēbāminī imbibēbantur
future imbibar imbibēris, imbibēre imbibētur imbibēmur imbibēminī imbibentur
perfect imbitus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect imbitus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect imbitus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present imbibam imbibās imbibat imbibāmus imbibātis imbibant
imperfect imbiberem imbiberēs imbiberet imbiberēmus imbiberētis imbiberent
perfect imbiberim imbiberīs imbiberit imbiberīmus imbiberītis imbiberint
pluperfect imbibissem imbibissēs imbibisset imbibissēmus imbibissētis imbibissent
passive present imbibar imbibāris, imbibāre imbibātur imbibāmur imbibāminī imbibantur
imperfect imbiberer imbiberēris, imbiberēre imbiberētur imbiberēmur imbiberēminī imbiberentur
perfect imbitus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect imbitus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present imbibe imbibite
future imbibitō imbibitō imbibitōte imbibuntō
passive present imbibere imbibiminī
future imbibitor imbibitor imbibuntor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives imbibere imbibisse imbitūrus esse imbibī imbitus esse imbitum īrī
participles imbibēns imbitūrus imbitus imbibendus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
imbibere imbibendī imbibendō imbibendum imbitum imbitū