imellyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

imellyttää

  1. Alternative form of imeltää

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of imellyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imellytän en imellytä 1st sing. olen imellyttänyt en ole imellyttänyt
2nd sing. imellytät et imellytä 2nd sing. olet imellyttänyt et ole imellyttänyt
3rd sing. imellyttää ei imellytä 3rd sing. on imellyttänyt ei ole imellyttänyt
1st plur. imellytämme emme imellytä 1st plur. olemme imellyttäneet emme ole imellyttäneet
2nd plur. imellytätte ette imellytä 2nd plur. olette imellyttäneet ette ole imellyttäneet
3rd plur. imellyttävät eivät imellytä 3rd plur. ovat imellyttäneet eivät ole imellyttäneet
passive imellytetään ei imellytetä passive on imellytetty ei ole imellytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imellytin en imellyttänyt 1st sing. olin imellyttänyt en ollut imellyttänyt
2nd sing. imellytit et imellyttänyt 2nd sing. olit imellyttänyt et ollut imellyttänyt
3rd sing. imellytti ei imellyttänyt 3rd sing. oli imellyttänyt ei ollut imellyttänyt
1st plur. imellytimme emme imellyttäneet 1st plur. olimme imellyttäneet emme olleet imellyttäneet
2nd plur. imellytitte ette imellyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte imellyttäneet ette olleet imellyttäneet
3rd plur. imellyttivät eivät imellyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat imellyttäneet eivät olleet imellyttäneet
passive imellytettiin ei imellytetty passive oli imellytetty ei ollut imellytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imellyttäisin en imellyttäisi 1st sing. olisin imellyttänyt en olisi imellyttänyt
2nd sing. imellyttäisit et imellyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit imellyttänyt et olisi imellyttänyt
3rd sing. imellyttäisi ei imellyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi imellyttänyt ei olisi imellyttänyt
1st plur. imellyttäisimme emme imellyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme imellyttäneet emme olisi imellyttäneet
2nd plur. imellyttäisitte ette imellyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte imellyttäneet ette olisi imellyttäneet
3rd plur. imellyttäisivät eivät imellyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat imellyttäneet eivät olisi imellyttäneet
passive imellytettäisiin ei imellytettäisi passive olisi imellytetty ei olisi imellytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. imellytä älä imellytä 2nd sing. ole imellyttänyt älä ole imellyttänyt
3rd sing. imellyttäköön älköön imellyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon imellyttänyt älköön olko imellyttänyt
1st plur. imellyttäkäämme älkäämme imellyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme imellyttäneet älkäämme olko imellyttäneet
2nd plur. imellyttäkää älkää imellyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa imellyttäneet älkää olko imellyttäneet
3rd plur. imellyttäkööt älkööt imellyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot imellyttäneet älkööt olko imellyttäneet
passive imellytettäköön älköön imellytettäkö passive olkoon imellytetty älköön olko imellytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imellyttänen en imellyttäne 1st sing. lienen imellyttänyt en liene imellyttänyt
2nd sing. imellyttänet et imellyttäne 2nd sing. lienet imellyttänyt et liene imellyttänyt
3rd sing. imellyttänee ei imellyttäne 3rd sing. lienee imellyttänyt ei liene imellyttänyt
1st plur. imellyttänemme emme imellyttäne 1st plur. lienemme imellyttäneet emme liene imellyttäneet
2nd plur. imellyttänette ette imellyttäne 2nd plur. lienette imellyttäneet ette liene imellyttäneet
3rd plur. imellyttänevät eivät imellyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät imellyttäneet eivät liene imellyttäneet
passive imellytettäneen ei imellytettäne passive lienee imellytetty ei liene imellytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st imellyttää present imellyttävä imellytettävä
long 1st2 imellyttääkseen past imellyttänyt imellytetty
2nd inessive1 imellyttäessä imellytettäessä agent1, 3 imellyttämä
instructive imellyttäen negative imellyttämätön
3rd inessive imellyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative imellyttämästä
illative imellyttämään
adessive imellyttämällä
abessive imellyttämättä
instructive imellyttämän imellytettämän
4th nominative imellyttäminen
partitive imellyttämistä
5th2 imellyttämäisillään

Anagrams[edit]