imitoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

imitoida

  1. (transitive, esp. of an impressionist, + partitive) To imitate, mimic, impersonate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of imitoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imitoin en imitoi 1st sing. olen imitoinut en ole imitoinut
2nd sing. imitoit et imitoi 2nd sing. olet imitoinut et ole imitoinut
3rd sing. imitoi ei imitoi 3rd sing. on imitoinut ei ole imitoinut
1st plur. imitoimme emme imitoi 1st plur. olemme imitoineet emme ole imitoineet
2nd plur. imitoitte ette imitoi 2nd plur. olette imitoineet ette ole imitoineet
3rd plur. imitoivat eivät imitoi 3rd plur. ovat imitoineet eivät ole imitoineet
passive imitoidaan ei imitoida passive on imitoitu ei ole imitoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imitoin en imitoinut 1st sing. olin imitoinut en ollut imitoinut
2nd sing. imitoit et imitoinut 2nd sing. olit imitoinut et ollut imitoinut
3rd sing. imitoi ei imitoinut 3rd sing. oli imitoinut ei ollut imitoinut
1st plur. imitoimme emme imitoineet 1st plur. olimme imitoineet emme olleet imitoineet
2nd plur. imitoitte ette imitoineet 2nd plur. olitte imitoineet ette olleet imitoineet
3rd plur. imitoivat eivät imitoineet 3rd plur. olivat imitoineet eivät olleet imitoineet
passive imitoitiin ei imitoitu passive oli imitoitu ei ollut imitoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imitoisin en imitoisi 1st sing. olisin imitoinut en olisi imitoinut
2nd sing. imitoisit et imitoisi 2nd sing. olisit imitoinut et olisi imitoinut
3rd sing. imitoisi ei imitoisi 3rd sing. olisi imitoinut ei olisi imitoinut
1st plur. imitoisimme emme imitoisi 1st plur. olisimme imitoineet emme olisi imitoineet
2nd plur. imitoisitte ette imitoisi 2nd plur. olisitte imitoineet ette olisi imitoineet
3rd plur. imitoisivat eivät imitoisi 3rd plur. olisivat imitoineet eivät olisi imitoineet
passive imitoitaisiin ei imitoitaisi passive olisi imitoitu ei olisi imitoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. imitoi älä imitoi 2nd sing. ole imitoinut älä ole imitoinut
3rd sing. imitoikoon älköön imitoiko 3rd sing. olkoon imitoinut älköön olko imitoinut
1st plur. imitoikaamme älkäämme imitoiko 1st plur. olkaamme imitoineet älkäämme olko imitoineet
2nd plur. imitoikaa älkää imitoiko 2nd plur. olkaa imitoineet älkää olko imitoineet
3rd plur. imitoikoot älkööt imitoiko 3rd plur. olkoot imitoineet älkööt olko imitoineet
passive imitoitakoon älköön imitoitako passive olkoon imitoitu älköön olko imitoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imitoinen en imitoine 1st sing. lienen imitoinut en liene imitoinut
2nd sing. imitoinet et imitoine 2nd sing. lienet imitoinut et liene imitoinut
3rd sing. imitoinee ei imitoine 3rd sing. lienee imitoinut ei liene imitoinut
1st plur. imitoinemme emme imitoine 1st plur. lienemme imitoineet emme liene imitoineet
2nd plur. imitoinette ette imitoine 2nd plur. lienette imitoineet ette liene imitoineet
3rd plur. imitoinevat eivät imitoine 3rd plur. lienevät imitoineet eivät liene imitoineet
passive imitoitaneen ei imitoitane passive lienee imitoitu ei liene imitoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st imitoida present imitoiva imitoitava
long 1st2 imitoidakseen past imitoinut imitoitu
2nd inessive1 imitoidessa imitoitaessa agent1, 3 imitoima
instructive imitoiden negative imitoimaton
3rd inessive imitoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative imitoimasta
illative imitoimaan
adessive imitoimalla
abessive imitoimatta
instructive imitoiman imitoitaman
4th nominative imitoiminen
partitive imitoimista
5th2 imitoimaisillaan