immunisoitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb immunisoida ‎(to immunize).

Verb[edit]

immunisoitua

  1. (intransitive) To become immune.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of immunisoitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. immunisoidun en immunisoiduˣ 1st sing. olen immunisoitunut en oleˣ immunisoitunut
2nd sing. immunisoidut et immunisoiduˣ 2nd sing. olet immunisoitunut et oleˣ immunisoitunut
3rd sing. immunisoituu ei immunisoiduˣ 3rd sing. on immunisoitunut ei oleˣ immunisoitunut
1st plur. immunisoidumme emme immunisoiduˣ 1st plur. olemme immunisoituneet emme oleˣ immunisoituneet
2nd plur. immunisoidutte ette immunisoiduˣ 2nd plur. olette immunisoituneet ette oleˣ immunisoituneet
3rd plur. immunisoituvat eivät immunisoiduˣ 3rd plur. ovat immunisoituneet eivät oleˣ immunisoituneet
passive immunisoidutaan ei immunisoidutaˣ passive on immunisoiduttu ei oleˣ immunisoiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. immunisoiduin en immunisoitunut 1st sing. olin immunisoitunut en ollut immunisoitunut
2nd sing. immunisoiduit et immunisoitunut 2nd sing. olit immunisoitunut et ollut immunisoitunut
3rd sing. immunisoitui ei immunisoitunut 3rd sing. oli immunisoitunut ei ollut immunisoitunut
1st plur. immunisoiduimme emme immunisoituneet 1st plur. olimme immunisoituneet emme olleet immunisoituneet
2nd plur. immunisoiduitte ette immunisoituneet 2nd plur. olitte immunisoituneet ette olleet immunisoituneet
3rd plur. immunisoituivat eivät immunisoituneet 3rd plur. olivat immunisoituneet eivät olleet immunisoituneet
passive immunisoiduttiin ei immunisoiduttu passive oli immunisoiduttu ei ollut immunisoiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. immunisoituisin en immunisoituisi 1st sing. olisin immunisoitunut en olisi immunisoitunut
2nd sing. immunisoituisit et immunisoituisi 2nd sing. olisit immunisoitunut et olisi immunisoitunut
3rd sing. immunisoituisi ei immunisoituisi 3rd sing. olisi immunisoitunut ei olisi immunisoitunut
1st plur. immunisoituisimme emme immunisoituisi 1st plur. olisimme immunisoituneet emme olisi immunisoituneet
2nd plur. immunisoituisitte ette immunisoituisi 2nd plur. olisitte immunisoituneet ette olisi immunisoituneet
3rd plur. immunisoituisivat eivät immunisoituisi 3rd plur. olisivat immunisoituneet eivät olisi immunisoituneet
passive immunisoiduttaisiin ei immunisoiduttaisi passive olisi immunisoiduttu ei olisi immunisoiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. immunisoiduˣ älä immunisoiduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ immunisoitunut älä oleˣ immunisoitunut
3rd sing. immunisoitukoon älköön immunisoitukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon immunisoitunut älköön olkoˣ immunisoitunut
1st plur. immunisoitukaamme älkäämme immunisoitukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme immunisoituneet älkäämme olkoˣ immunisoituneet
2nd plur. immunisoitukaa älkää immunisoitukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa immunisoituneet älkää olkoˣ immunisoituneet
3rd plur. immunisoitukoot älkööt immunisoitukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot immunisoituneet älkööt olkoˣ immunisoituneet
passive immunisoiduttakoon älköön immunisoiduttakoˣ passive olkoon immunisoiduttu älköön olkoˣ immunisoiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. immunisoitunen en immunisoituneˣ 1st sing. lienen immunisoitunut en lieneˣ immunisoitunut
2nd sing. immunisoitunet et immunisoituneˣ 2nd sing. lienet immunisoitunut et lieneˣ immunisoitunut
3rd sing. immunisoitunee ei immunisoituneˣ 3rd sing. lienee immunisoitunut ei lieneˣ immunisoitunut
1st plur. immunisoitunemme emme immunisoituneˣ 1st plur. lienemme immunisoituneet emme lieneˣ immunisoituneet
2nd plur. immunisoitunette ette immunisoituneˣ 2nd plur. lienette immunisoituneet ette lieneˣ immunisoituneet
3rd plur. immunisoitunevat eivät immunisoituneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät immunisoituneet eivät lieneˣ immunisoituneet
passive immunisoiduttaneen ei immunisoiduttaneˣ passive lienee immunisoiduttu ei lieneˣ immunisoiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st immunisoituaˣ present immunisoituva immunisoiduttava
long 1st2 immunisoituakseen past immunisoitunut immunisoiduttu
2nd inessive1 immunisoituessa immunisoiduttaessa agent1, 3 immunisoituma
instructive immunisoituen negative immunisoitumaton
3rd inessive immunisoitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative immunisoitumasta
illative immunisoitumaan
adessive immunisoitumalla
abessive immunisoitumatta
instructive immunisoituman immunisoiduttaman
4th nominative immunisoituminen
partitive immunisoitumista
5th2 immunisoitumaisillaan