improvisoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index im)

Verb[edit]

improvisoida

  1. To improvise.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of improvisoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. improvisoin en improvisoiˣ 1st sing. olen improvisoinut en oleˣ improvisoinut
2nd sing. improvisoit et improvisoiˣ 2nd sing. olet improvisoinut et oleˣ improvisoinut
3rd sing. improvisoi ei improvisoiˣ 3rd sing. on improvisoinut ei oleˣ improvisoinut
1st plur. improvisoimme emme improvisoiˣ 1st plur. olemme improvisoineet emme oleˣ improvisoineet
2nd plur. improvisoitte ette improvisoiˣ 2nd plur. olette improvisoineet ette oleˣ improvisoineet
3rd plur. improvisoivat eivät improvisoiˣ 3rd plur. ovat improvisoineet eivät oleˣ improvisoineet
passive improvisoidaan ei improvisoidaˣ passive on improvisoitu ei oleˣ improvisoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. improvisoin en improvisoinut 1st sing. olin improvisoinut en ollut improvisoinut
2nd sing. improvisoit et improvisoinut 2nd sing. olit improvisoinut et ollut improvisoinut
3rd sing. improvisoi ei improvisoinut 3rd sing. oli improvisoinut ei ollut improvisoinut
1st plur. improvisoimme emme improvisoineet 1st plur. olimme improvisoineet emme olleet improvisoineet
2nd plur. improvisoitte ette improvisoineet 2nd plur. olitte improvisoineet ette olleet improvisoineet
3rd plur. improvisoivat eivät improvisoineet 3rd plur. olivat improvisoineet eivät olleet improvisoineet
passive improvisoitiin ei improvisoitu passive oli improvisoitu ei ollut improvisoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. improvisoisin en improvisoisi 1st sing. olisin improvisoinut en olisi improvisoinut
2nd sing. improvisoisit et improvisoisi 2nd sing. olisit improvisoinut et olisi improvisoinut
3rd sing. improvisoisi ei improvisoisi 3rd sing. olisi improvisoinut ei olisi improvisoinut
1st plur. improvisoisimme emme improvisoisi 1st plur. olisimme improvisoineet emme olisi improvisoineet
2nd plur. improvisoisitte ette improvisoisi 2nd plur. olisitte improvisoineet ette olisi improvisoineet
3rd plur. improvisoisivat eivät improvisoisi 3rd plur. olisivat improvisoineet eivät olisi improvisoineet
passive improvisoitaisiin ei improvisoitaisi passive olisi improvisoitu ei olisi improvisoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. improvisoiˣ älä improvisoiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ improvisoinut älä oleˣ improvisoinut
3rd sing. improvisoikoon älköön improvisoikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon improvisoinut älköön olkoˣ improvisoinut
1st plur. improvisoikaamme älkäämme improvisoikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme improvisoineet älkäämme olkoˣ improvisoineet
2nd plur. improvisoikaa älkää improvisoikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa improvisoineet älkää olkoˣ improvisoineet
3rd plur. improvisoikoot älkööt improvisoikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot improvisoineet älkööt olkoˣ improvisoineet
passive improvisoitakoon älköön improvisoitakoˣ passive olkoon improvisoitu älköön olkoˣ improvisoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. improvisoinen en improvisoineˣ 1st sing. lienen improvisoinut en lieneˣ improvisoinut
2nd sing. improvisoinet et improvisoineˣ 2nd sing. lienet improvisoinut et lieneˣ improvisoinut
3rd sing. improvisoinee ei improvisoineˣ 3rd sing. lienee improvisoinut ei lieneˣ improvisoinut
1st plur. improvisoinemme emme improvisoineˣ 1st plur. lienemme improvisoineet emme lieneˣ improvisoineet
2nd plur. improvisoinette ette improvisoineˣ 2nd plur. lienette improvisoineet ette lieneˣ improvisoineet
3rd plur. improvisoinevat eivät improvisoineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät improvisoineet eivät lieneˣ improvisoineet
passive improvisoitaneen ei improvisoitaneˣ passive lienee improvisoitu ei lieneˣ improvisoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st improvisoidaˣ present improvisoiva improvisoitava
long 1st2 improvisoidakseen past improvisoinut improvisoitu
2nd inessive1 improvisoidessa improvisoitaessa agent1, 3 improvisoima
instructive improvisoiden negative improvisoimaton
3rd inessive improvisoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative improvisoimasta
illative improvisoimaan
adessive improvisoimalla
abessive improvisoimatta
instructive improvisoiman improvisoitaman
4th nominative improvisoiminen
partitive improvisoimista
5th2 improvisoimaisillaan