inahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

inahtaa

  1. (intransitive) To utter a sound.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of inahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inahdan en inahda 1st sing. olen inahtanut en ole inahtanut
2nd sing. inahdat et inahda 2nd sing. olet inahtanut et ole inahtanut
3rd sing. inahtaa ei inahda 3rd sing. on inahtanut ei ole inahtanut
1st plur. inahdamme emme inahda 1st plur. olemme inahtaneet emme ole inahtaneet
2nd plur. inahdatte ette inahda 2nd plur. olette inahtaneet ette ole inahtaneet
3rd plur. inahtavat eivät inahda 3rd plur. ovat inahtaneet eivät ole inahtaneet
passive inahdetaan ei inahdeta passive on inahdettu ei ole inahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inahdin en inahtanut 1st sing. olin inahtanut en ollut inahtanut
2nd sing. inahdit et inahtanut 2nd sing. olit inahtanut et ollut inahtanut
3rd sing. inahti ei inahtanut 3rd sing. oli inahtanut ei ollut inahtanut
1st plur. inahdimme emme inahtaneet 1st plur. olimme inahtaneet emme olleet inahtaneet
2nd plur. inahditte ette inahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte inahtaneet ette olleet inahtaneet
3rd plur. inahtivat eivät inahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat inahtaneet eivät olleet inahtaneet
passive inahdettiin ei inahdettu passive oli inahdettu ei ollut inahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inahtaisin en inahtaisi 1st sing. olisin inahtanut en olisi inahtanut
2nd sing. inahtaisit et inahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit inahtanut et olisi inahtanut
3rd sing. inahtaisi ei inahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi inahtanut ei olisi inahtanut
1st plur. inahtaisimme emme inahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme inahtaneet emme olisi inahtaneet
2nd plur. inahtaisitte ette inahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte inahtaneet ette olisi inahtaneet
3rd plur. inahtaisivat eivät inahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat inahtaneet eivät olisi inahtaneet
passive inahdettaisiin ei inahdettaisi passive olisi inahdettu ei olisi inahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. inahda älä inahda 2nd sing. ole inahtanut älä ole inahtanut
3rd sing. inahtakoon älköön inahtako 3rd sing. olkoon inahtanut älköön olko inahtanut
1st plur. inahtakaamme älkäämme inahtako 1st plur. olkaamme inahtaneet älkäämme olko inahtaneet
2nd plur. inahtakaa älkää inahtako 2nd plur. olkaa inahtaneet älkää olko inahtaneet
3rd plur. inahtakoot älkööt inahtako 3rd plur. olkoot inahtaneet älkööt olko inahtaneet
passive inahdettakoon älköön inahdettako passive olkoon inahdettu älköön olko inahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inahtanen en inahtane 1st sing. lienen inahtanut en liene inahtanut
2nd sing. inahtanet et inahtane 2nd sing. lienet inahtanut et liene inahtanut
3rd sing. inahtanee ei inahtane 3rd sing. lienee inahtanut ei liene inahtanut
1st plur. inahtanemme emme inahtane 1st plur. lienemme inahtaneet emme liene inahtaneet
2nd plur. inahtanette ette inahtane 2nd plur. lienette inahtaneet ette liene inahtaneet
3rd plur. inahtanevat eivät inahtane 3rd plur. lienevät inahtaneet eivät liene inahtaneet
passive inahdettaneen ei inahdettane passive lienee inahdettu ei liene inahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st inahtaa present inahtava inahdettava
long 1st2 inahtaakseen past inahtanut inahdettu
2nd inessive1 inahtaessa inahdettaessa agent1, 3 inahtama
instructive inahtaen negative inahtamaton
3rd inessive inahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative inahtamasta
illative inahtamaan
adessive inahtamalla
abessive inahtamatta
instructive inahtaman inahdettaman
4th nominative inahtaminen
partitive inahtamista
5th2 inahtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]