inistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

inistä

  1. to buzz on a relatively high frequency, as a mosquito
  2. (colloquial) to whine, complain, grouse, grip

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of inistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inisen en inise 1st sing. olen inissyt en ole inissyt
2nd sing. iniset et inise 2nd sing. olet inissyt et ole inissyt
3rd sing. inisee ei inise 3rd sing. on inissyt ei ole inissyt
1st plur. inisemme emme inise 1st plur. olemme inisseet emme ole inisseet
2nd plur. inisette ette inise 2nd plur. olette inisseet ette ole inisseet
3rd plur. inisevät eivät inise 3rd plur. ovat inisseet eivät ole inisseet
passive inistään ei inistä passive on inisty ei ole inisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inisin en inissyt 1st sing. olin inissyt en ollut inissyt
2nd sing. inisit et inissyt 2nd sing. olit inissyt et ollut inissyt
3rd sing. inisi ei inissyt 3rd sing. oli inissyt ei ollut inissyt
1st plur. inisimme emme inisseet 1st plur. olimme inisseet emme olleet inisseet
2nd plur. inisitte ette inisseet 2nd plur. olitte inisseet ette olleet inisseet
3rd plur. inisivät eivät inisseet 3rd plur. olivat inisseet eivät olleet inisseet
passive inistiin ei inisty passive oli inisty ei ollut inisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inisisin en inisisi 1st sing. olisin inissyt en olisi inissyt
2nd sing. inisisit et inisisi 2nd sing. olisit inissyt et olisi inissyt
3rd sing. inisisi ei inisisi 3rd sing. olisi inissyt ei olisi inissyt
1st plur. inisisimme emme inisisi 1st plur. olisimme inisseet emme olisi inisseet
2nd plur. inisisitte ette inisisi 2nd plur. olisitte inisseet ette olisi inisseet
3rd plur. inisisivät eivät inisisi 3rd plur. olisivat inisseet eivät olisi inisseet
passive inistäisiin ei inistäisi passive olisi inisty ei olisi inisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. inise älä inise 2nd sing. ole inissyt älä ole inissyt
3rd sing. inisköön älköön iniskö 3rd sing. olkoon inissyt älköön olko inissyt
1st plur. iniskäämme älkäämme iniskö 1st plur. olkaamme inisseet älkäämme olko inisseet
2nd plur. iniskää älkää iniskö 2nd plur. olkaa inisseet älkää olko inisseet
3rd plur. iniskööt älkööt iniskö 3rd plur. olkoot inisseet älkööt olko inisseet
passive inistäköön älköön inistäkö passive olkoon inisty älköön olko inisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inissen en inisse 1st sing. lienen inissyt en liene inissyt
2nd sing. inisset et inisse 2nd sing. lienet inissyt et liene inissyt
3rd sing. inissee ei inisse 3rd sing. lienee inissyt ei liene inissyt
1st plur. inissemme emme inisse 1st plur. lienemme inisseet emme liene inisseet
2nd plur. inissette ette inisse 2nd plur. lienette inisseet ette liene inisseet
3rd plur. inissevät eivät inisse 3rd plur. lienevät inisseet eivät liene inisseet
passive inistäneen ei inistäne passive lienee inisty ei liene inisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st inistä present inisevä inistävä
long 1st2 inistäkseen past inissyt inisty
2nd inessive1 inistessä inistäessä agent1, 3 inisemä
instructive inisten negative inisemätön
3rd inessive inisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative inisemästä
illative inisemään
adessive inisemällä
abessive inisemättä
instructive inisemän inistämän
4th nominative iniseminen
partitive inisemistä
5th2 inisemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]