indlovu

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Swazi[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Noun[edit]

indlovu class 9

  1. elephant

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


Xhosa[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Noun[edit]

indlovu class 9/10 (plural iindlovu)

  1. elephant

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


Zulu[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Phonetik.svg This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Noun[edit]

indlovu class 9/10 (plural izindlovu)

  1. elephant

Inflection[edit]

Stem -dlovu, class 9/10
Singular Plural
Full form índlovu ízindlovu
Locative éndlovini ézindlovini
Singular Plural
Full form índlovu ízindlovu
Simple form ndlovu zindlovu
Locative éndlovini ézindlovini
Copulative yíndlovu yízindlovu
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wéndlovu ówéndlovu wézindlovu ówézindlovu
Class 2 béndlovu ábéndlovu bézindlovu ábézindlovu
Class 3 wéndlovu ówéndlovu wézindlovu ówézindlovu
Class 4 yéndlovu éyéndlovu yézindlovu éyézindlovu
Class 5 léndlovu éléndlovu lézindlovu élézindlovu
Class 6 éndlovu áwéndlovu ézindlovu áwézindlovu
Class 7 séndlovu éséndlovu sézindlovu ésézindlovu
Class 8 zéndlovu ézéndlovu zézindlovu ézézindlovu
Class 9 yéndlovu éyéndlovu yézindlovu éyézindlovu
Class 10 zéndlovu ézéndlovu zézindlovu ézézindlovu
Class 11 lwéndlovu ólwéndlovu lwézindlovu ólwézindlovu
Class 14 béndlovu óbéndlovu bézindlovu óbézindlovu
Class 15 kwéndlovu ókwéndlovu kwézindlovu ókwézindlovu
Class 17 kwéndlovu ókwéndlovu kwézindlovu ókwézindlovu

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]