ingemesco

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ingemō ‎(I groan, lament) +‎ -ēscō

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

ingemēscō ‎(present infinitive ingemēscere, perfect active ingemuī); third conjugation, no passive

  1. I (begin to) groan or moan at or over

Inflection[edit]

  • The third principal part is shared with ingemō.
   Conjugation of ingemesco (third conjugation, active only)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ingemēscō ingemēscis ingemēscit ingemēscimus ingemēscitis ingemēscunt
imperfect ingemēscēbam ingemēscēbās ingemēscēbat ingemēscēbāmus ingemēscēbātis ingemēscēbant
future ingemēscam ingemēscēs ingemēscet ingemēscēmus ingemēscētis ingemēscent
perfect ingemuī ingemuistī ingemuit ingemuimus ingemuistis ingemuērunt, ingemuēre
pluperfect ingemueram ingemuerās ingemuerat ingemuerāmus ingemuerātis ingemuerant
future perfect ingemuerō ingemueris ingemuerit ingemuerimus ingemueritis ingemuerint
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ingemēscam ingemēscās ingemēscat ingemēscāmus ingemēscātis ingemēscant
imperfect ingemēscerem ingemēscerēs ingemēsceret ingemēscerēmus ingemēscerētis ingemēscerent
perfect ingemuerim ingemuerīs ingemuerit ingemuerīmus ingemuerītis ingemuerint
pluperfect ingemuissem ingemuissēs ingemuisset ingemuissēmus ingemuissētis ingemuissent
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ingemēsce ingemēscite
future ingemēscitō ingemēscitō ingemēscitōte ingemēscuntō
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives ingemēscere ingemuisse
participles ingemēscēns
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
ingemēscere ingemēscendī ingemēscendō ingemēscendum

Related terms[edit]