ingonyama

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Xhosa[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ingwe +‎ inyama.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [íᵑɡ̊ǒ̤ɲaːma]

Noun[edit]

íngónyama 9 (plural íingónyama 10)

  1. lion

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


Zulu[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ingwe +‎ inyama.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

ingonyâma 9 (plural izingonyâma 10)

  1. lion
    Synonyms: ibhubesi, imbube, isilo

Inflection[edit]

Class 9/10
Singular Plural
Full form ingonyama izingonyama
Locative engonyameni ezingonyameni
Singular Plural
Full form ingonyama izingonyama
Simple form ngonyama zingonyama
Locative engonyameni ezingonyameni
Copulative yingonyama yizingonyama
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wengonyama owengonyama wezingonyama owezingonyama
Class 2 bengonyama abengonyama bezingonyama abezingonyama
Class 3 wengonyama owengonyama wezingonyama owezingonyama
Class 4 yengonyama eyengonyama yezingonyama eyezingonyama
Class 5 lengonyama elengonyama lezingonyama elezingonyama
Class 6 engonyama awengonyama ezingonyama awezingonyama
Class 7 sengonyama esengonyama sezingonyama esezingonyama
Class 8 zengonyama ezengonyama zezingonyama ezezingonyama
Class 9 yengonyama eyengonyama yezingonyama eyezingonyama
Class 10 zengonyama ezengonyama zezingonyama ezezingonyama
Class 11 lwengonyama olwengonyama lwezingonyama olwezingonyama
Class 14 bengonyama obengonyama bezingonyama obezingonyama
Class 15 kwengonyama okwengonyama kwezingonyama okwezingonyama
Class 17 kwengonyama okwengonyama kwezingonyama okwezingonyama

References[edit]