Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From the adjective inhimillinen ‎(human)



  1. (intransitive) To become more humane, to humanize.


Inflection of inhimillistyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhimillistyn en inhimillisty 1st sing. olen inhimillistynyt en ole inhimillistynyt
2nd sing. inhimillistyt et inhimillisty 2nd sing. olet inhimillistynyt et ole inhimillistynyt
3rd sing. inhimillistyy ei inhimillisty 3rd sing. on inhimillistynyt ei ole inhimillistynyt
1st plur. inhimillistymme emme inhimillisty 1st plur. olemme inhimillistyneet emme ole inhimillistyneet
2nd plur. inhimillistytte ette inhimillisty 2nd plur. olette inhimillistyneet ette ole inhimillistyneet
3rd plur. inhimillistyvät eivät inhimillisty 3rd plur. ovat inhimillistyneet eivät ole inhimillistyneet
passive inhimillistytään ei inhimillistytä passive on inhimillistytty ei ole inhimillistytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhimillistyin en inhimillistynyt 1st sing. olin inhimillistynyt en ollut inhimillistynyt
2nd sing. inhimillistyit et inhimillistynyt 2nd sing. olit inhimillistynyt et ollut inhimillistynyt
3rd sing. inhimillistyi ei inhimillistynyt 3rd sing. oli inhimillistynyt ei ollut inhimillistynyt
1st plur. inhimillistyimme emme inhimillistyneet 1st plur. olimme inhimillistyneet emme olleet inhimillistyneet
2nd plur. inhimillistyitte ette inhimillistyneet 2nd plur. olitte inhimillistyneet ette olleet inhimillistyneet
3rd plur. inhimillistyivät eivät inhimillistyneet 3rd plur. olivat inhimillistyneet eivät olleet inhimillistyneet
passive inhimillistyttiin ei inhimillistytty passive oli inhimillistytty ei ollut inhimillistytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhimillistyisin en inhimillistyisi 1st sing. olisin inhimillistynyt en olisi inhimillistynyt
2nd sing. inhimillistyisit et inhimillistyisi 2nd sing. olisit inhimillistynyt et olisi inhimillistynyt
3rd sing. inhimillistyisi ei inhimillistyisi 3rd sing. olisi inhimillistynyt ei olisi inhimillistynyt
1st plur. inhimillistyisimme emme inhimillistyisi 1st plur. olisimme inhimillistyneet emme olisi inhimillistyneet
2nd plur. inhimillistyisitte ette inhimillistyisi 2nd plur. olisitte inhimillistyneet ette olisi inhimillistyneet
3rd plur. inhimillistyisivät eivät inhimillistyisi 3rd plur. olisivat inhimillistyneet eivät olisi inhimillistyneet
passive inhimillistyttäisiin ei inhimillistyttäisi passive olisi inhimillistytty ei olisi inhimillistytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. inhimillisty älä inhimillisty 2nd sing. ole inhimillistynyt älä ole inhimillistynyt
3rd sing. inhimillistyköön älköön inhimillistykö 3rd sing. olkoon inhimillistynyt älköön olko inhimillistynyt
1st plur. inhimillistykäämme älkäämme inhimillistykö 1st plur. olkaamme inhimillistyneet älkäämme olko inhimillistyneet
2nd plur. inhimillistykää älkää inhimillistykö 2nd plur. olkaa inhimillistyneet älkää olko inhimillistyneet
3rd plur. inhimillistykööt älkööt inhimillistykö 3rd plur. olkoot inhimillistyneet älkööt olko inhimillistyneet
passive inhimillistyttäköön älköön inhimillistyttäkö passive olkoon inhimillistytty älköön olko inhimillistytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhimillistynen en inhimillistyne 1st sing. lienen inhimillistynyt en liene inhimillistynyt
2nd sing. inhimillistynet et inhimillistyne 2nd sing. lienet inhimillistynyt et liene inhimillistynyt
3rd sing. inhimillistynee ei inhimillistyne 3rd sing. lienee inhimillistynyt ei liene inhimillistynyt
1st plur. inhimillistynemme emme inhimillistyne 1st plur. lienemme inhimillistyneet emme liene inhimillistyneet
2nd plur. inhimillistynette ette inhimillistyne 2nd plur. lienette inhimillistyneet ette liene inhimillistyneet
3rd plur. inhimillistynevät eivät inhimillistyne 3rd plur. lienevät inhimillistyneet eivät liene inhimillistyneet
passive inhimillistyttäneen ei inhimillistyttäne passive lienee inhimillistytty ei liene inhimillistytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st inhimillistyä present inhimillistyvä inhimillistyttävä
long 1st2 inhimillistyäkseen past inhimillistynyt inhimillistytty
2nd inessive1 inhimillistyessä inhimillistyttäessä agent1, 3 inhimillistymä
instructive inhimillistyen negative inhimillistymätön
3rd inessive inhimillistymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative inhimillistymästä
illative inhimillistymään
adessive inhimillistymällä
abessive inhimillistymättä
instructive inhimillistymän inhimillistyttämän
4th nominative inhimillistyminen
partitive inhimillistymistä
5th2 inhimillistymäisillään