Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ir)


  • IPA(key): [ˈirkɑt̪ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ir‧ka‧ta
  • Rhymes: -ɑtɑ



  1. (intransitive, Internet, slang) To chat on IRC.


Inflection of irkata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irkkaan en irkkaa 1st sing. olen irkannut en ole irkannut
2nd sing. irkkaat et irkkaa 2nd sing. olet irkannut et ole irkannut
3rd sing. irkkaa ei irkkaa 3rd sing. on irkannut ei ole irkannut
1st plur. irkkaamme emme irkkaa 1st plur. olemme irkanneet emme ole irkanneet
2nd plur. irkkaatte ette irkkaa 2nd plur. olette irkanneet ette ole irkanneet
3rd plur. irkkaavat eivät irkkaa 3rd plur. ovat irkanneet eivät ole irkanneet
passive irkataan ei irkata passive on irkattu ei ole irkattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irkkasin en irkannut 1st sing. olin irkannut en ollut irkannut
2nd sing. irkkasit et irkannut 2nd sing. olit irkannut et ollut irkannut
3rd sing. irkkasi ei irkannut 3rd sing. oli irkannut ei ollut irkannut
1st plur. irkkasimme emme irkanneet 1st plur. olimme irkanneet emme olleet irkanneet
2nd plur. irkkasitte ette irkanneet 2nd plur. olitte irkanneet ette olleet irkanneet
3rd plur. irkkasivat eivät irkanneet 3rd plur. olivat irkanneet eivät olleet irkanneet
passive irkattiin ei irkattu passive oli irkattu ei ollut irkattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irkkaisin en irkkaisi 1st sing. olisin irkannut en olisi irkannut
2nd sing. irkkaisit et irkkaisi 2nd sing. olisit irkannut et olisi irkannut
3rd sing. irkkaisi ei irkkaisi 3rd sing. olisi irkannut ei olisi irkannut
1st plur. irkkaisimme emme irkkaisi 1st plur. olisimme irkanneet emme olisi irkanneet
2nd plur. irkkaisitte ette irkkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte irkanneet ette olisi irkanneet
3rd plur. irkkaisivat eivät irkkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat irkanneet eivät olisi irkanneet
passive irkattaisiin ei irkattaisi passive olisi irkattu ei olisi irkattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. irkkaa älä irkkaa 2nd sing. ole irkannut älä ole irkannut
3rd sing. irkatkoon älköön irkatko 3rd sing. olkoon irkannut älköön olko irkannut
1st plur. irkatkaamme älkäämme irkatko 1st plur. olkaamme irkanneet älkäämme olko irkanneet
2nd plur. irkatkaa älkää irkatko 2nd plur. olkaa irkanneet älkää olko irkanneet
3rd plur. irkatkoot älkööt irkatko 3rd plur. olkoot irkanneet älkööt olko irkanneet
passive irkattakoon älköön irkattako passive olkoon irkattu älköön olko irkattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irkannen en irkanne 1st sing. lienen irkannut en liene irkannut
2nd sing. irkannet et irkanne 2nd sing. lienet irkannut et liene irkannut
3rd sing. irkannee ei irkanne 3rd sing. lienee irkannut ei liene irkannut
1st plur. irkannemme emme irkanne 1st plur. lienemme irkanneet emme liene irkanneet
2nd plur. irkannette ette irkanne 2nd plur. lienette irkanneet ette liene irkanneet
3rd plur. irkannevat eivät irkanne 3rd plur. lienevät irkanneet eivät liene irkanneet
passive irkattaneen ei irkattane passive lienee irkattu ei liene irkattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st irkata present irkkaava irkattava
long 1st2 irkatakseen past irkannut irkattu
2nd inessive1 irkatessa irkattaessa agent1, 3 irkkaama
instructive irkaten negative irkkaamaton
3rd inessive irkkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative irkkaamasta
illative irkkaamaan
adessive irkkaamalla
abessive irkkaamatta
instructive irkkaaman irkattaman
4th nominative irkkaaminen
partitive irkkaamista
5th2 irkkaamaisillaan