isiXhosa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Xhosa[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From isi- +‎ umXhosa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ísíˈkǁʰoːsa/

Noun[edit]

ísíXhosa class 7

  1. Xhosa language

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


Zulu[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From isi- +‎ umXhosa.

Noun[edit]

isíXhosa class 7

  1. Xhosa language

Inflection[edit]

Class 7
Singular Plural
Full form isiXhosa
Locative esiXhoseni
Singular Plural
Full form isiXhosa
Simple form siXhosa
Locative esiXhoseni
Copulative yisiXhosa
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wesiXhosa owesiXhosa
Class 2 besiXhosa abesiXhosa
Class 3 wesiXhosa owesiXhosa
Class 4 yesiXhosa eyesiXhosa
Class 5 lesiXhosa elesiXhosa
Class 6 esiXhosa awesiXhosa
Class 7 sesiXhosa esesiXhosa
Class 8 zesiXhosa ezesiXhosa
Class 9 yesiXhosa eyesiXhosa
Class 10 zesiXhosa ezesiXhosa
Class 11 lwesiXhosa olwesiXhosa
Class 14 besiXhosa obesiXhosa
Class 15 kwesiXhosa okwesiXhosa
Class 17 kwesiXhosa okwesiXhosa

References[edit]