isikhala

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Zulu[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Phonetik.svg This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Noun[edit]

isikhala class 7/8 (plural izikhala)

  1. opening, gap
  2. pass (between mountains)
  3. vacancy

Inflection[edit]

Stem -khala, class 7/8
Singular Plural
Full form ísikhala ízikhala
Locative ésikhaleni ézikhaleni
Singular Plural
Full form ísikhala ízikhala
Simple form sikhala zikhala
Locative ésikhaleni ézikhaleni
Copulative yísikhala yízikhala
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wésikhala ówésikhala wézikhala ówézikhala
Class 2 bésikhala ábésikhala bézikhala ábézikhala
Class 3 wésikhala ówésikhala wézikhala ówézikhala
Class 4 yésikhala éyésikhala yézikhala éyézikhala
Class 5 lésikhala élésikhala lézikhala élézikhala
Class 6 ésikhala áwésikhala ézikhala áwézikhala
Class 7 sésikhala ésésikhala sézikhala ésézikhala
Class 8 zésikhala ézésikhala zézikhala ézézikhala
Class 9 yésikhala éyésikhala yézikhala éyézikhala
Class 10 zésikhala ézésikhala zézikhala ézézikhala
Class 11 lwésikhala ólwésikhala lwézikhala ólwézikhala
Class 14 bésikhala óbésikhala bézikhala óbézikhala
Class 15 kwésikhala ókwésikhala kwézikhala ókwézikhala
Class 17 kwésikhala ókwésikhala kwézikhala ókwézikhala

Related terms[edit]