itkettää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index it)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: it‧ket‧tää
  • IPA(key): [ˈit̪ke̞tːæː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

itkettää

  1. (transitive + partitive) To make (sb) cry.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of itkettää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. itketän en itketä 1st sing. olen itkettänyt en ole itkettänyt
2nd sing. itketät et itketä 2nd sing. olet itkettänyt et ole itkettänyt
3rd sing. itkettää ei itketä 3rd sing. on itkettänyt ei ole itkettänyt
1st plur. itketämme emme itketä 1st plur. olemme itkettäneet emme ole itkettäneet
2nd plur. itketätte ette itketä 2nd plur. olette itkettäneet ette ole itkettäneet
3rd plur. itkettävät eivät itketä 3rd plur. ovat itkettäneet eivät ole itkettäneet
passive itketetään ei itketetä passive on itketetty ei ole itketetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. itketin en itkettänyt 1st sing. olin itkettänyt en ollut itkettänyt
2nd sing. itketit et itkettänyt 2nd sing. olit itkettänyt et ollut itkettänyt
3rd sing. itketti ei itkettänyt 3rd sing. oli itkettänyt ei ollut itkettänyt
1st plur. itketimme emme itkettäneet 1st plur. olimme itkettäneet emme olleet itkettäneet
2nd plur. itketitte ette itkettäneet 2nd plur. olitte itkettäneet ette olleet itkettäneet
3rd plur. itkettivät eivät itkettäneet 3rd plur. olivat itkettäneet eivät olleet itkettäneet
passive itketettiin ei itketetty passive oli itketetty ei ollut itketetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. itkettäisin en itkettäisi 1st sing. olisin itkettänyt en olisi itkettänyt
2nd sing. itkettäisit et itkettäisi 2nd sing. olisit itkettänyt et olisi itkettänyt
3rd sing. itkettäisi ei itkettäisi 3rd sing. olisi itkettänyt ei olisi itkettänyt
1st plur. itkettäisimme emme itkettäisi 1st plur. olisimme itkettäneet emme olisi itkettäneet
2nd plur. itkettäisitte ette itkettäisi 2nd plur. olisitte itkettäneet ette olisi itkettäneet
3rd plur. itkettäisivät eivät itkettäisi 3rd plur. olisivat itkettäneet eivät olisi itkettäneet
passive itketettäisiin ei itketettäisi passive olisi itketetty ei olisi itketetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. itketä älä itketä 2nd sing. ole itkettänyt älä ole itkettänyt
3rd sing. itkettäköön älköön itkettäkö 3rd sing. olkoon itkettänyt älköön olko itkettänyt
1st plur. itkettäkäämme älkäämme itkettäkö 1st plur. olkaamme itkettäneet älkäämme olko itkettäneet
2nd plur. itkettäkää älkää itkettäkö 2nd plur. olkaa itkettäneet älkää olko itkettäneet
3rd plur. itkettäkööt älkööt itkettäkö 3rd plur. olkoot itkettäneet älkööt olko itkettäneet
passive itketettäköön älköön itketettäkö passive olkoon itketetty älköön olko itketetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. itkettänen en itkettäne 1st sing. lienen itkettänyt en liene itkettänyt
2nd sing. itkettänet et itkettäne 2nd sing. lienet itkettänyt et liene itkettänyt
3rd sing. itkettänee ei itkettäne 3rd sing. lienee itkettänyt ei liene itkettänyt
1st plur. itkettänemme emme itkettäne 1st plur. lienemme itkettäneet emme liene itkettäneet
2nd plur. itkettänette ette itkettäne 2nd plur. lienette itkettäneet ette liene itkettäneet
3rd plur. itkettänevät eivät itkettäne 3rd plur. lienevät itkettäneet eivät liene itkettäneet
passive itketettäneen ei itketettäne passive lienee itketetty ei liene itketetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st itkettää present itkettävä itketettävä
long 1st2 itkettääkseen past itkettänyt itketetty
2nd inessive1 itkettäessä itketettäessä agent1, 3 itkettämä
instructive itkettäen negative itkettämätön
3rd inessive itkettämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative itkettämästä
illative itkettämään
adessive itkettämällä
abessive itkettämättä
instructive itkettämän itketettämän
4th nominative itkettäminen
partitive itkettämistä
5th2 itkettämäisillään