jäävätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index jä)

Etymology[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: jää‧vä‧tä
  • IPA(key): [ˈjæːvætæ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

jäävätä

  1. (transitive, law, + genitive-accusative) To recuse.
    Tuomari jääväsi itsensä jutussa, koska vastaaja oli hänen tyttärensä.
    The judge recused him-/herself from the case, because the defendant was his/her daughter.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jäävätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäävään en jäävää 1st sing. olen jäävännyt en ole jäävännyt
2nd sing. jääväät et jäävää 2nd sing. olet jäävännyt et ole jäävännyt
3rd sing. jäävää ei jäävää 3rd sing. on jäävännyt ei ole jäävännyt
1st plur. jääväämme emme jäävää 1st plur. olemme jäävänneet emme ole jäävänneet
2nd plur. jääväätte ette jäävää 2nd plur. olette jäävänneet ette ole jäävänneet
3rd plur. jääväävät eivät jäävää 3rd plur. ovat jäävänneet eivät ole jäävänneet
passive jäävätään ei jäävätä passive on jäävätty ei ole jäävätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jääväsin en jäävännyt 1st sing. olin jäävännyt en ollut jäävännyt
2nd sing. jääväsit et jäävännyt 2nd sing. olit jäävännyt et ollut jäävännyt
3rd sing. jääväsi ei jäävännyt 3rd sing. oli jäävännyt ei ollut jäävännyt
1st plur. jääväsimme emme jäävänneet 1st plur. olimme jäävänneet emme olleet jäävänneet
2nd plur. jääväsitte ette jäävänneet 2nd plur. olitte jäävänneet ette olleet jäävänneet
3rd plur. jääväsivät eivät jäävänneet 3rd plur. olivat jäävänneet eivät olleet jäävänneet
passive jäävättiin ei jäävätty passive oli jäävätty ei ollut jäävätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jääväisin en jääväisi 1st sing. olisin jäävännyt en olisi jäävännyt
2nd sing. jääväisit et jääväisi 2nd sing. olisit jäävännyt et olisi jäävännyt
3rd sing. jääväisi ei jääväisi 3rd sing. olisi jäävännyt ei olisi jäävännyt
1st plur. jääväisimme emme jääväisi 1st plur. olisimme jäävänneet emme olisi jäävänneet
2nd plur. jääväisitte ette jääväisi 2nd plur. olisitte jäävänneet ette olisi jäävänneet
3rd plur. jääväisivät eivät jääväisi 3rd plur. olisivat jäävänneet eivät olisi jäävänneet
passive jäävättäisiin ei jäävättäisi passive olisi jäävätty ei olisi jäävätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jäävää älä jäävää 2nd sing. ole jäävännyt älä ole jäävännyt
3rd sing. jäävätköön älköön jäävätkö 3rd sing. olkoon jäävännyt älköön olko jäävännyt
1st plur. jäävätkäämme älkäämme jäävätkö 1st plur. olkaamme jäävänneet älkäämme olko jäävänneet
2nd plur. jäävätkää älkää jäävätkö 2nd plur. olkaa jäävänneet älkää olko jäävänneet
3rd plur. jäävätkööt älkööt jäävätkö 3rd plur. olkoot jäävänneet älkööt olko jäävänneet
passive jäävättäköön älköön jäävättäkö passive olkoon jäävätty älköön olko jäävätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäävännen en jäävänne 1st sing. lienen jäävännyt en liene jäävännyt
2nd sing. jäävännet et jäävänne 2nd sing. lienet jäävännyt et liene jäävännyt
3rd sing. jäävännee ei jäävänne 3rd sing. lienee jäävännyt ei liene jäävännyt
1st plur. jäävännemme emme jäävänne 1st plur. lienemme jäävänneet emme liene jäävänneet
2nd plur. jäävännette ette jäävänne 2nd plur. lienette jäävänneet ette liene jäävänneet
3rd plur. jäävännevät eivät jäävänne 3rd plur. lienevät jäävänneet eivät liene jäävänneet
passive jäävättäneen ei jäävättäne passive lienee jäävätty ei liene jäävätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jäävätä present jääväävä jäävättävä
long 1st2 jäävätäkseen past jäävännyt jäävätty
2nd inessive1 jäävätessä jäävättäessä agent1, 3 jääväämä
instructive jääväten negative jääväämätön
3rd inessive jääväämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jääväämästä
illative jääväämään
adessive jääväämällä
abessive jääväämättä
instructive jääväämän jäävättämän
4th nominative jäävääminen
partitive jääväämistä
5th2 jääväämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]