jäävi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

(index jä)

Etymology[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈjæːʋi/, [ˈjæːʋi]
  • Hyphenation: jää‧vi

Adjective[edit]

jäävi (comparative jäävimpi, superlative jäävein)

  1. disqualified (unable to give a statement, or to participate in decision-making or judging on a particular case due to potential or real conflict of interest)
    Tuomari oli jäävi ratkaisemaan juttua, koska vastaaja oli hänen siskonsa.
    The judge was disqualified to try the case, because the defendant was his/her sister.

Usage notes[edit]

  • In legal usage this term has been substituted for esteellinen.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of jäävi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative jäävi jäävit
genitive jäävin jäävien
partitive jääviä jäävejä
illative jääviin jääveihin
singular plural
nominative jäävi jäävit
accusative nom. jäävi jäävit
gen. jäävin
genitive jäävin jäävien
partitive jääviä jäävejä
inessive jäävissä jääveissä
elative jäävistä jääveistä
illative jääviin jääveihin
adessive jäävillä jääveillä
ablative jääviltä jääveiltä
allative jääville jääveille
essive jäävinä jääveinä
translative jääviksi jääveiksi
instructive jäävein
abessive jäävittä jääveittä
comitative jääveine

Synonyms[edit]

Noun[edit]

jäävi

  1. (law, dated) challenge (reason for which a judge should not be allowed to sit a case)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of jäävi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative jäävi jäävit
genitive jäävin jäävien
partitive jääviä jäävejä
illative jääviin jääveihin
singular plural
nominative jäävi jäävit
accusative nom. jäävi jäävit
gen. jäävin
genitive jäävin jäävien
partitive jääviä jäävejä
inessive jäävissä jääveissä
elative jäävistä jääveistä
illative jääviin jääveihin
adessive jäävillä jääveillä
ablative jääviltä jääveiltä
allative jääville jääveille
essive jäävinä jääveinä
translative jääviksi jääveiksi
instructive jäävein
abessive jäävittä jääveittä
comitative jääveineen

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]