jäkättää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jäkättää

  1. To yack (to talk incessantly).
  2. To nag

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jäkättää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäkätän en jäkätäˣ 1st sing. olen jäkättänyt en oleˣ jäkättänyt
2nd sing. jäkätät et jäkätäˣ 2nd sing. olet jäkättänyt et oleˣ jäkättänyt
3rd sing. jäkättää ei jäkätäˣ 3rd sing. on jäkättänyt ei oleˣ jäkättänyt
1st plur. jäkätämme emme jäkätäˣ 1st plur. olemme jäkättäneet emme oleˣ jäkättäneet
2nd plur. jäkätätte ette jäkätäˣ 2nd plur. olette jäkättäneet ette oleˣ jäkättäneet
3rd plur. jäkättävät eivät jäkätäˣ 3rd plur. ovat jäkättäneet eivät oleˣ jäkättäneet
passive jäkätetään ei jäkätetäˣ passive on jäkätetty ei oleˣ jäkätetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäkätin en jäkättänyt 1st sing. olin jäkättänyt en ollut jäkättänyt
2nd sing. jäkätit et jäkättänyt 2nd sing. olit jäkättänyt et ollut jäkättänyt
3rd sing. jäkätti ei jäkättänyt 3rd sing. oli jäkättänyt ei ollut jäkättänyt
1st plur. jäkätimme emme jäkättäneet 1st plur. olimme jäkättäneet emme olleet jäkättäneet
2nd plur. jäkätitte ette jäkättäneet 2nd plur. olitte jäkättäneet ette olleet jäkättäneet
3rd plur. jäkättivät eivät jäkättäneet 3rd plur. olivat jäkättäneet eivät olleet jäkättäneet
passive jäkätettiin ei jäkätetty passive oli jäkätetty ei ollut jäkätetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäkättäisin en jäkättäisi 1st sing. olisin jäkättänyt en olisi jäkättänyt
2nd sing. jäkättäisit et jäkättäisi 2nd sing. olisit jäkättänyt et olisi jäkättänyt
3rd sing. jäkättäisi ei jäkättäisi 3rd sing. olisi jäkättänyt ei olisi jäkättänyt
1st plur. jäkättäisimme emme jäkättäisi 1st plur. olisimme jäkättäneet emme olisi jäkättäneet
2nd plur. jäkättäisitte ette jäkättäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jäkättäneet ette olisi jäkättäneet
3rd plur. jäkättäisivät eivät jäkättäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jäkättäneet eivät olisi jäkättäneet
passive jäkätettäisiin ei jäkätettäisi passive olisi jäkätetty ei olisi jäkätetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jäkätäˣ älä jäkätäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ jäkättänyt älä oleˣ jäkättänyt
3rd sing. jäkättäköön älköön jäkättäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon jäkättänyt älköön olkoˣ jäkättänyt
1st plur. jäkättäkäämme älkäämme jäkättäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme jäkättäneet älkäämme olkoˣ jäkättäneet
2nd plur. jäkättäkää älkää jäkättäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa jäkättäneet älkää olkoˣ jäkättäneet
3rd plur. jäkättäkööt älkööt jäkättäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot jäkättäneet älkööt olkoˣ jäkättäneet
passive jäkätettäköön älköön jäkätettäköˣ passive olkoon jäkätetty älköön olkoˣ jäkätetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäkättänen en jäkättäneˣ 1st sing. lienen jäkättänyt en lieneˣ jäkättänyt
2nd sing. jäkättänet et jäkättäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet jäkättänyt et lieneˣ jäkättänyt
3rd sing. jäkättänee ei jäkättäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee jäkättänyt ei lieneˣ jäkättänyt
1st plur. jäkättänemme emme jäkättäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme jäkättäneet emme lieneˣ jäkättäneet
2nd plur. jäkättänette ette jäkättäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette jäkättäneet ette lieneˣ jäkättäneet
3rd plur. jäkättänevät eivät jäkättäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät jäkättäneet eivät lieneˣ jäkättäneet
passive jäkätettäneen ei jäkätettäneˣ passive lienee jäkätetty ei lieneˣ jäkätetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jäkättääˣ present jäkättävä jäkätettävä
long 1st2 jäkättääkseen past jäkättänyt jäkätetty
2nd inessive1 jäkättäessä jäkätettäessä agent1, 3 jäkättämä
instructive jäkättäen negative jäkättämätön
3rd inessive jäkättämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jäkättämästä
illative jäkättämään
adessive jäkättämällä
abessive jäkättämättä
instructive jäkättämän jäkätettämän
4th nominative jäkättäminen
partitive jäkättämistä
5th2 jäkättämäisillään