järkätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From järjestää ‎(to organize)

Verb[edit]

järkätä

  1. (transitive, colloquial) To organize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of järkätä (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkkään en järkkää 1st sing. olen järkännyt en ole järkännyt
2nd sing. järkkäät et järkkää 2nd sing. olet järkännyt et ole järkännyt
3rd sing. järkkää ei järkkää 3rd sing. on järkännyt ei ole järkännyt
1st plur. järkkäämme emme järkkää 1st plur. olemme järkänneet emme ole järkänneet
2nd plur. järkkäätte ette järkkää 2nd plur. olette järkänneet ette ole järkänneet
3rd plur. järkkäävät eivät järkkää 3rd plur. ovat järkänneet eivät ole järkänneet
passive järkätään ei järkätä passive on järkätty ei ole järkätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkkäsin en järkännyt 1st sing. olin järkännyt en ollut järkännyt
2nd sing. järkkäsit et järkännyt 2nd sing. olit järkännyt et ollut järkännyt
3rd sing. järkkäsi ei järkännyt 3rd sing. oli järkännyt ei ollut järkännyt
1st plur. järkkäsimme emme järkänneet 1st plur. olimme järkänneet emme olleet järkänneet
2nd plur. järkkäsitte ette järkänneet 2nd plur. olitte järkänneet ette olleet järkänneet
3rd plur. järkkäsivät eivät järkänneet 3rd plur. olivat järkänneet eivät olleet järkänneet
passive järkättiin ei järkätty passive oli järkätty ei ollut järkätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkkäisin en järkkäisi 1st sing. olisin järkännyt en olisi järkännyt
2nd sing. järkkäisit et järkkäisi 2nd sing. olisit järkännyt et olisi järkännyt
3rd sing. järkkäisi ei järkkäisi 3rd sing. olisi järkännyt ei olisi järkännyt
1st plur. järkkäisimme emme järkkäisi 1st plur. olisimme järkänneet emme olisi järkänneet
2nd plur. järkkäisitte ette järkkäisi 2nd plur. olisitte järkänneet ette olisi järkänneet
3rd plur. järkkäisivät eivät järkkäisi 3rd plur. olisivat järkänneet eivät olisi järkänneet
passive järkättäisiin ei järkättäisi passive olisi järkätty ei olisi järkätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. järkkää älä järkkää 2nd sing. ole järkännyt älä ole järkännyt
3rd sing. järkätköön älköön järkätkö 3rd sing. olkoon järkännyt älköön olko järkännyt
1st plur. järkätkäämme älkäämme järkätkö 1st plur. olkaamme järkänneet älkäämme olko järkänneet
2nd plur. järkätkää älkää järkätkö 2nd plur. olkaa järkänneet älkää olko järkänneet
3rd plur. järkätkööt älkööt järkätkö 3rd plur. olkoot järkänneet älkööt olko järkänneet
passive järkättäköön älköön järkättäkö passive olkoon järkätty älköön olko järkätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkännen en järkänne 1st sing. lienen järkännyt en liene järkännyt
2nd sing. järkännet et järkänne 2nd sing. lienet järkännyt et liene järkännyt
3rd sing. järkännee ei järkänne 3rd sing. lienee järkännyt ei liene järkännyt
1st plur. järkännemme emme järkänne 1st plur. lienemme järkänneet emme liene järkänneet
2nd plur. järkännette ette järkänne 2nd plur. lienette järkänneet ette liene järkänneet
3rd plur. järkännevät eivät järkänne 3rd plur. lienevät järkänneet eivät liene järkänneet
passive järkättäneen ei järkättäne passive lienee järkätty ei liene järkätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st järkätä present järkkäävä järkättävä
long 1st2 järkätäkseen past järkännyt järkätty
2nd inessive1 järkätessä järkättäessä agent1, 3 järkkäämä
instructive järkäten negative järkkäämätön
3rd inessive järkkäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative järkkäämästä
illative järkkäämään
adessive järkkäämällä
abessive järkkäämättä
instructive järkkäämän järkättämän
4th nominative järkkääminen
partitive järkkäämistä
5th2 järkkäämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]