Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To gnaw.


Inflection of järsiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järsin en järsi 1st sing. olen järsinyt en ole järsinyt
2nd sing. järsit et järsi 2nd sing. olet järsinyt et ole järsinyt
3rd sing. järsii ei järsi 3rd sing. on järsinyt ei ole järsinyt
1st plur. järsimme emme järsi 1st plur. olemme järsineet emme ole järsineet
2nd plur. järsitte ette järsi 2nd plur. olette järsineet ette ole järsineet
3rd plur. järsivät eivät järsi 3rd plur. ovat järsineet eivät ole järsineet
passive järsitään ei järsitä passive on järsitty ei ole järsitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järsin en järsinyt 1st sing. olin järsinyt en ollut järsinyt
2nd sing. järsit et järsinyt 2nd sing. olit järsinyt et ollut järsinyt
3rd sing. järsi ei järsinyt 3rd sing. oli järsinyt ei ollut järsinyt
1st plur. järsimme emme järsineet 1st plur. olimme järsineet emme olleet järsineet
2nd plur. järsitte ette järsineet 2nd plur. olitte järsineet ette olleet järsineet
3rd plur. järsivät eivät järsineet 3rd plur. olivat järsineet eivät olleet järsineet
passive järsittiin ei järsitty passive oli järsitty ei ollut järsitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järsisin en järsisi 1st sing. olisin järsinyt en olisi järsinyt
2nd sing. järsisit et järsisi 2nd sing. olisit järsinyt et olisi järsinyt
3rd sing. järsisi ei järsisi 3rd sing. olisi järsinyt ei olisi järsinyt
1st plur. järsisimme emme järsisi 1st plur. olisimme järsineet emme olisi järsineet
2nd plur. järsisitte ette järsisi 2nd plur. olisitte järsineet ette olisi järsineet
3rd plur. järsisivät eivät järsisi 3rd plur. olisivat järsineet eivät olisi järsineet
passive järsittäisiin ei järsittäisi passive olisi järsitty ei olisi järsitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. järsi älä järsi 2nd sing. ole järsinyt älä ole järsinyt
3rd sing. järsiköön älköön järsikö 3rd sing. olkoon järsinyt älköön olko järsinyt
1st plur. järsikäämme älkäämme järsikö 1st plur. olkaamme järsineet älkäämme olko järsineet
2nd plur. järsikää älkää järsikö 2nd plur. olkaa järsineet älkää olko järsineet
3rd plur. järsikööt älkööt järsikö 3rd plur. olkoot järsineet älkööt olko järsineet
passive järsittäköön älköön järsittäkö passive olkoon järsitty älköön olko järsitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järsinen en järsine 1st sing. lienen järsinyt en liene järsinyt
2nd sing. järsinet et järsine 2nd sing. lienet järsinyt et liene järsinyt
3rd sing. järsinee ei järsine 3rd sing. lienee järsinyt ei liene järsinyt
1st plur. järsinemme emme järsine 1st plur. lienemme järsineet emme liene järsineet
2nd plur. järsinette ette järsine 2nd plur. lienette järsineet ette liene järsineet
3rd plur. järsinevät eivät järsine 3rd plur. lienevät järsineet eivät liene järsineet
passive järsittäneen ei järsittäne passive lienee järsitty ei liene järsitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st järsiä present järsivä järsittävä
long 1st2 järsiäkseen past järsinyt järsitty
2nd inessive1 järsiessä järsittäessä agent1, 3 järsimä
instructive järsien negative järsimätön
3rd inessive järsimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative järsimästä
illative järsimään
adessive järsimällä
abessive järsimättä
instructive järsimän järsittämän
4th nominative järsiminen
partitive järsimistä
5th2 järsimäisillään