jyrsiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jyrsiä

  1. to gnaw
  2. to mill (to grind, shape or process with a rotating machine tool)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jyrsiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrsin en jyrsi 1st sing. olen jyrsinyt en ole jyrsinyt
2nd sing. jyrsit et jyrsi 2nd sing. olet jyrsinyt et ole jyrsinyt
3rd sing. jyrsii ei jyrsi 3rd sing. on jyrsinyt ei ole jyrsinyt
1st plur. jyrsimme emme jyrsi 1st plur. olemme jyrsineet emme ole jyrsineet
2nd plur. jyrsitte ette jyrsi 2nd plur. olette jyrsineet ette ole jyrsineet
3rd plur. jyrsivät eivät jyrsi 3rd plur. ovat jyrsineet eivät ole jyrsineet
passive jyrsitään ei jyrsitä passive on jyrsitty ei ole jyrsitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrsin en jyrsinyt 1st sing. olin jyrsinyt en ollut jyrsinyt
2nd sing. jyrsit et jyrsinyt 2nd sing. olit jyrsinyt et ollut jyrsinyt
3rd sing. jyrsi ei jyrsinyt 3rd sing. oli jyrsinyt ei ollut jyrsinyt
1st plur. jyrsimme emme jyrsineet 1st plur. olimme jyrsineet emme olleet jyrsineet
2nd plur. jyrsitte ette jyrsineet 2nd plur. olitte jyrsineet ette olleet jyrsineet
3rd plur. jyrsivät eivät jyrsineet 3rd plur. olivat jyrsineet eivät olleet jyrsineet
passive jyrsittiin ei jyrsitty passive oli jyrsitty ei ollut jyrsitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrsisin en jyrsisi 1st sing. olisin jyrsinyt en olisi jyrsinyt
2nd sing. jyrsisit et jyrsisi 2nd sing. olisit jyrsinyt et olisi jyrsinyt
3rd sing. jyrsisi ei jyrsisi 3rd sing. olisi jyrsinyt ei olisi jyrsinyt
1st plur. jyrsisimme emme jyrsisi 1st plur. olisimme jyrsineet emme olisi jyrsineet
2nd plur. jyrsisitte ette jyrsisi 2nd plur. olisitte jyrsineet ette olisi jyrsineet
3rd plur. jyrsisivät eivät jyrsisi 3rd plur. olisivat jyrsineet eivät olisi jyrsineet
passive jyrsittäisiin ei jyrsittäisi passive olisi jyrsitty ei olisi jyrsitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jyrsi älä jyrsi 2nd sing. ole jyrsinyt älä ole jyrsinyt
3rd sing. jyrsiköön älköön jyrsikö 3rd sing. olkoon jyrsinyt älköön olko jyrsinyt
1st plur. jyrsikäämme älkäämme jyrsikö 1st plur. olkaamme jyrsineet älkäämme olko jyrsineet
2nd plur. jyrsikää älkää jyrsikö 2nd plur. olkaa jyrsineet älkää olko jyrsineet
3rd plur. jyrsikööt älkööt jyrsikö 3rd plur. olkoot jyrsineet älkööt olko jyrsineet
passive jyrsittäköön älköön jyrsittäkö passive olkoon jyrsitty älköön olko jyrsitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrsinen en jyrsine 1st sing. lienen jyrsinyt en liene jyrsinyt
2nd sing. jyrsinet et jyrsine 2nd sing. lienet jyrsinyt et liene jyrsinyt
3rd sing. jyrsinee ei jyrsine 3rd sing. lienee jyrsinyt ei liene jyrsinyt
1st plur. jyrsinemme emme jyrsine 1st plur. lienemme jyrsineet emme liene jyrsineet
2nd plur. jyrsinette ette jyrsine 2nd plur. lienette jyrsineet ette liene jyrsineet
3rd plur. jyrsinevät eivät jyrsine 3rd plur. lienevät jyrsineet eivät liene jyrsineet
passive jyrsittäneen ei jyrsittäne passive lienee jyrsitty ei liene jyrsitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jyrsiä present jyrsivä jyrsittävä
long 1st2 jyrsiäkseen past jyrsinyt jyrsitty
2nd inessive1 jyrsiessä jyrsittäessä agent1, 3 jyrsimä
instructive jyrsien negative jyrsimätön
3rd inessive jyrsimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jyrsimästä
illative jyrsimään
adessive jyrsimällä
abessive jyrsimättä
instructive jyrsimän jyrsittämän
4th nominative jyrsiminen
partitive jyrsimistä
5th2 jyrsimäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]