syrjiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index s)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: syr‧ji‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈsyrjiæ/

Noun[edit]

syrjiä

  1. Partitive plural form of syrjä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: syr‧ji‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈsyrjiæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

syrjiä

  1. (transitive + partitive) To discriminate against.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of syrjiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syrjin en syrji 1st sing. olen syrjinyt en ole syrjinyt
2nd sing. syrjit et syrji 2nd sing. olet syrjinyt et ole syrjinyt
3rd sing. syrjii ei syrji 3rd sing. on syrjinyt ei ole syrjinyt
1st plur. syrjimme emme syrji 1st plur. olemme syrjineet emme ole syrjineet
2nd plur. syrjitte ette syrji 2nd plur. olette syrjineet ette ole syrjineet
3rd plur. syrjivät eivät syrji 3rd plur. ovat syrjineet eivät ole syrjineet
passive syrjitään ei syrjitä passive on syrjitty ei ole syrjitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syrjin en syrjinyt 1st sing. olin syrjinyt en ollut syrjinyt
2nd sing. syrjit et syrjinyt 2nd sing. olit syrjinyt et ollut syrjinyt
3rd sing. syrji ei syrjinyt 3rd sing. oli syrjinyt ei ollut syrjinyt
1st plur. syrjimme emme syrjineet 1st plur. olimme syrjineet emme olleet syrjineet
2nd plur. syrjitte ette syrjineet 2nd plur. olitte syrjineet ette olleet syrjineet
3rd plur. syrjivät eivät syrjineet 3rd plur. olivat syrjineet eivät olleet syrjineet
passive syrjittiin ei syrjitty passive oli syrjitty ei ollut syrjitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syrjisin en syrjisi 1st sing. olisin syrjinyt en olisi syrjinyt
2nd sing. syrjisit et syrjisi 2nd sing. olisit syrjinyt et olisi syrjinyt
3rd sing. syrjisi ei syrjisi 3rd sing. olisi syrjinyt ei olisi syrjinyt
1st plur. syrjisimme emme syrjisi 1st plur. olisimme syrjineet emme olisi syrjineet
2nd plur. syrjisitte ette syrjisi 2nd plur. olisitte syrjineet ette olisi syrjineet
3rd plur. syrjisivät eivät syrjisi 3rd plur. olisivat syrjineet eivät olisi syrjineet
passive syrjittäisiin ei syrjittäisi passive olisi syrjitty ei olisi syrjitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. syrji älä syrji 2nd sing. ole syrjinyt älä ole syrjinyt
3rd sing. syrjiköön älköön syrjikö 3rd sing. olkoon syrjinyt älköön olko syrjinyt
1st plur. syrjikäämme älkäämme syrjikö 1st plur. olkaamme syrjineet älkäämme olko syrjineet
2nd plur. syrjikää älkää syrjikö 2nd plur. olkaa syrjineet älkää olko syrjineet
3rd plur. syrjikööt älkööt syrjikö 3rd plur. olkoot syrjineet älkööt olko syrjineet
passive syrjittäköön älköön syrjittäkö passive olkoon syrjitty älköön olko syrjitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syrjinen en syrjine 1st sing. lienen syrjinyt en liene syrjinyt
2nd sing. syrjinet et syrjine 2nd sing. lienet syrjinyt et liene syrjinyt
3rd sing. syrjinee ei syrjine 3rd sing. lienee syrjinyt ei liene syrjinyt
1st plur. syrjinemme emme syrjine 1st plur. lienemme syrjineet emme liene syrjineet
2nd plur. syrjinette ette syrjine 2nd plur. lienette syrjineet ette liene syrjineet
3rd plur. syrjinevät eivät syrjine 3rd plur. lienevät syrjineet eivät liene syrjineet
passive syrjittäneen ei syrjittäne passive lienee syrjitty ei liene syrjitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st syrjiä present syrjivä syrjittävä
long 1st2 syrjiäkseen past syrjinyt syrjitty
2nd inessive1 syrjiessä syrjittäessä agent1, 3 syrjimä
instructive syrjien negative syrjimätön
3rd inessive syrjimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative syrjimästä
illative syrjimään
adessive syrjimällä
abessive syrjimättä
instructive syrjimän syrjittämän
4th nominative syrjiminen
partitive syrjimistä
5th2 syrjimäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]