jekkuilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From jekku +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

jekkuilla (intransitive)

  1. to prank, trick (to perform a practical joke)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jekkuilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jekkuilen en jekkuile 1st sing. olen jekkuillut en ole jekkuillut
2nd sing. jekkuilet et jekkuile 2nd sing. olet jekkuillut et ole jekkuillut
3rd sing. jekkuilee ei jekkuile 3rd sing. on jekkuillut ei ole jekkuillut
1st plur. jekkuilemme emme jekkuile 1st plur. olemme jekkuilleet emme ole jekkuilleet
2nd plur. jekkuilette ette jekkuile 2nd plur. olette jekkuilleet ette ole jekkuilleet
3rd plur. jekkuilevat eivät jekkuile 3rd plur. ovat jekkuilleet eivät ole jekkuilleet
passive jekkuillaan ei jekkuilla passive on jekkuiltu ei ole jekkuiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jekkuilin en jekkuillut 1st sing. olin jekkuillut en ollut jekkuillut
2nd sing. jekkuilit et jekkuillut 2nd sing. olit jekkuillut et ollut jekkuillut
3rd sing. jekkuili ei jekkuillut 3rd sing. oli jekkuillut ei ollut jekkuillut
1st plur. jekkuilimme emme jekkuilleet 1st plur. olimme jekkuilleet emme olleet jekkuilleet
2nd plur. jekkuilitte ette jekkuilleet 2nd plur. olitte jekkuilleet ette olleet jekkuilleet
3rd plur. jekkuilivat eivät jekkuilleet 3rd plur. olivat jekkuilleet eivät olleet jekkuilleet
passive jekkuiltiin ei jekkuiltu passive oli jekkuiltu ei ollut jekkuiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jekkuilisin en jekkuilisi 1st sing. olisin jekkuillut en olisi jekkuillut
2nd sing. jekkuilisit et jekkuilisi 2nd sing. olisit jekkuillut et olisi jekkuillut
3rd sing. jekkuilisi ei jekkuilisi 3rd sing. olisi jekkuillut ei olisi jekkuillut
1st plur. jekkuilisimme emme jekkuilisi 1st plur. olisimme jekkuilleet emme olisi jekkuilleet
2nd plur. jekkuilisitte ette jekkuilisi 2nd plur. olisitte jekkuilleet ette olisi jekkuilleet
3rd plur. jekkuilisivat eivät jekkuilisi 3rd plur. olisivat jekkuilleet eivät olisi jekkuilleet
passive jekkuiltaisiin ei jekkuiltaisi passive olisi jekkuiltu ei olisi jekkuiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jekkuile älä jekkuile 2nd sing. ole jekkuillut älä ole jekkuillut
3rd sing. jekkuilkoon älköön jekkuilko 3rd sing. olkoon jekkuillut älköön olko jekkuillut
1st plur. jekkuilkaamme älkäämme jekkuilko 1st plur. olkaamme jekkuilleet älkäämme olko jekkuilleet
2nd plur. jekkuilkaa älkää jekkuilko 2nd plur. olkaa jekkuilleet älkää olko jekkuilleet
3rd plur. jekkuilkoot älkööt jekkuilko 3rd plur. olkoot jekkuilleet älkööt olko jekkuilleet
passive jekkuiltakoon älköön jekkuiltako passive olkoon jekkuiltu älköön olko jekkuiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jekkuillen en jekkuille 1st sing. lienen jekkuillut en liene jekkuillut
2nd sing. jekkuillet et jekkuille 2nd sing. lienet jekkuillut et liene jekkuillut
3rd sing. jekkuillee ei jekkuille 3rd sing. lienee jekkuillut ei liene jekkuillut
1st plur. jekkuillemme emme jekkuille 1st plur. lienemme jekkuilleet emme liene jekkuilleet
2nd plur. jekkuillette ette jekkuille 2nd plur. lienette jekkuilleet ette liene jekkuilleet
3rd plur. jekkuillevat eivät jekkuille 3rd plur. lienevät jekkuilleet eivät liene jekkuilleet
passive jekkuiltaneen ei jekkuiltane passive lienee jekkuiltu ei liene jekkuiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jekkuilla present jekkuileva jekkuiltava
long 1st2 jekkuillakseen past jekkuillut jekkuiltu
2nd inessive1 jekkuillessa jekkuiltaessa agent1, 3 jekkuilema
instructive jekkuillen negative jekkuilematon
3rd inessive jekkuilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jekkuilemasta
illative jekkuilemaan
adessive jekkuilemalla
abessive jekkuilematta
instructive jekkuileman jekkuiltaman
4th nominative jekkuileminen
partitive jekkuilemista
5th2 jekkuilemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]