jippoilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From jippo +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

jippoilla

  1. (colloquial) To trick.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jippoilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jippoilen en jippoile 1st sing. olen jippoillut en ole jippoillut
2nd sing. jippoilet et jippoile 2nd sing. olet jippoillut et ole jippoillut
3rd sing. jippoilee ei jippoile 3rd sing. on jippoillut ei ole jippoillut
1st plur. jippoilemme emme jippoile 1st plur. olemme jippoilleet emme ole jippoilleet
2nd plur. jippoilette ette jippoile 2nd plur. olette jippoilleet ette ole jippoilleet
3rd plur. jippoilevat eivät jippoile 3rd plur. ovat jippoilleet eivät ole jippoilleet
passive jippoillaan ei jippoilla passive on jippoiltu ei ole jippoiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jippoilin en jippoillut 1st sing. olin jippoillut en ollut jippoillut
2nd sing. jippoilit et jippoillut 2nd sing. olit jippoillut et ollut jippoillut
3rd sing. jippoili ei jippoillut 3rd sing. oli jippoillut ei ollut jippoillut
1st plur. jippoilimme emme jippoilleet 1st plur. olimme jippoilleet emme olleet jippoilleet
2nd plur. jippoilitte ette jippoilleet 2nd plur. olitte jippoilleet ette olleet jippoilleet
3rd plur. jippoilivat eivät jippoilleet 3rd plur. olivat jippoilleet eivät olleet jippoilleet
passive jippoiltiin ei jippoiltu passive oli jippoiltu ei ollut jippoiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jippoilisin en jippoilisi 1st sing. olisin jippoillut en olisi jippoillut
2nd sing. jippoilisit et jippoilisi 2nd sing. olisit jippoillut et olisi jippoillut
3rd sing. jippoilisi ei jippoilisi 3rd sing. olisi jippoillut ei olisi jippoillut
1st plur. jippoilisimme emme jippoilisi 1st plur. olisimme jippoilleet emme olisi jippoilleet
2nd plur. jippoilisitte ette jippoilisi 2nd plur. olisitte jippoilleet ette olisi jippoilleet
3rd plur. jippoilisivat eivät jippoilisi 3rd plur. olisivat jippoilleet eivät olisi jippoilleet
passive jippoiltaisiin ei jippoiltaisi passive olisi jippoiltu ei olisi jippoiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jippoile älä jippoile 2nd sing. ole jippoillut älä ole jippoillut
3rd sing. jippoilkoon älköön jippoilko 3rd sing. olkoon jippoillut älköön olko jippoillut
1st plur. jippoilkaamme älkäämme jippoilko 1st plur. olkaamme jippoilleet älkäämme olko jippoilleet
2nd plur. jippoilkaa älkää jippoilko 2nd plur. olkaa jippoilleet älkää olko jippoilleet
3rd plur. jippoilkoot älkööt jippoilko 3rd plur. olkoot jippoilleet älkööt olko jippoilleet
passive jippoiltakoon älköön jippoiltako passive olkoon jippoiltu älköön olko jippoiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jippoillen en jippoille 1st sing. lienen jippoillut en liene jippoillut
2nd sing. jippoillet et jippoille 2nd sing. lienet jippoillut et liene jippoillut
3rd sing. jippoillee ei jippoille 3rd sing. lienee jippoillut ei liene jippoillut
1st plur. jippoillemme emme jippoille 1st plur. lienemme jippoilleet emme liene jippoilleet
2nd plur. jippoillette ette jippoille 2nd plur. lienette jippoilleet ette liene jippoilleet
3rd plur. jippoillevat eivät jippoille 3rd plur. lienevät jippoilleet eivät liene jippoilleet
passive jippoiltaneen ei jippoiltane passive lienee jippoiltu ei liene jippoiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jippoilla present jippoileva jippoiltava
long 1st2 jippoillakseen past jippoillut jippoiltu
2nd inessive1 jippoillessa jippoiltaessa agent1, 3 jippoilema
instructive jippoillen negative jippoilematon
3rd inessive jippoilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jippoilemasta
illative jippoilemaan
adessive jippoilemalla
abessive jippoilematta
instructive jippoileman jippoiltaman
4th nominative jippoileminen
partitive jippoilemista
5th2 jippoilemaisillaan