jodittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

jodi ‎(iodine) +‎ -ttaa

Verb[edit]

jodittaa

  1. (transitive) Alternative form of jodioida

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jodittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joditan en jodita 1st sing. olen jodittanut en ole jodittanut
2nd sing. joditat et jodita 2nd sing. olet jodittanut et ole jodittanut
3rd sing. jodittaa ei jodita 3rd sing. on jodittanut ei ole jodittanut
1st plur. joditamme emme jodita 1st plur. olemme jodittaneet emme ole jodittaneet
2nd plur. joditatte ette jodita 2nd plur. olette jodittaneet ette ole jodittaneet
3rd plur. jodittavat eivät jodita 3rd plur. ovat jodittaneet eivät ole jodittaneet
passive joditetaan ei joditeta passive on joditettu ei ole joditettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joditin en jodittanut 1st sing. olin jodittanut en ollut jodittanut
2nd sing. joditit et jodittanut 2nd sing. olit jodittanut et ollut jodittanut
3rd sing. joditti ei jodittanut 3rd sing. oli jodittanut ei ollut jodittanut
1st plur. joditimme emme jodittaneet 1st plur. olimme jodittaneet emme olleet jodittaneet
2nd plur. jodititte ette jodittaneet 2nd plur. olitte jodittaneet ette olleet jodittaneet
3rd plur. jodittivat eivät jodittaneet 3rd plur. olivat jodittaneet eivät olleet jodittaneet
passive joditettiin ei joditettu passive oli joditettu ei ollut joditettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jodittaisin en jodittaisi 1st sing. olisin jodittanut en olisi jodittanut
2nd sing. jodittaisit et jodittaisi 2nd sing. olisit jodittanut et olisi jodittanut
3rd sing. jodittaisi ei jodittaisi 3rd sing. olisi jodittanut ei olisi jodittanut
1st plur. jodittaisimme emme jodittaisi 1st plur. olisimme jodittaneet emme olisi jodittaneet
2nd plur. jodittaisitte ette jodittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte jodittaneet ette olisi jodittaneet
3rd plur. jodittaisivat eivät jodittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat jodittaneet eivät olisi jodittaneet
passive joditettaisiin ei joditettaisi passive olisi joditettu ei olisi joditettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jodita älä jodita 2nd sing. ole jodittanut älä ole jodittanut
3rd sing. jodittakoon älköön jodittako 3rd sing. olkoon jodittanut älköön olko jodittanut
1st plur. jodittakaamme älkäämme jodittako 1st plur. olkaamme jodittaneet älkäämme olko jodittaneet
2nd plur. jodittakaa älkää jodittako 2nd plur. olkaa jodittaneet älkää olko jodittaneet
3rd plur. jodittakoot älkööt jodittako 3rd plur. olkoot jodittaneet älkööt olko jodittaneet
passive joditettakoon älköön joditettako passive olkoon joditettu älköön olko joditettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jodittanen en jodittane 1st sing. lienen jodittanut en liene jodittanut
2nd sing. jodittanet et jodittane 2nd sing. lienet jodittanut et liene jodittanut
3rd sing. jodittanee ei jodittane 3rd sing. lienee jodittanut ei liene jodittanut
1st plur. jodittanemme emme jodittane 1st plur. lienemme jodittaneet emme liene jodittaneet
2nd plur. jodittanette ette jodittane 2nd plur. lienette jodittaneet ette liene jodittaneet
3rd plur. jodittanevat eivät jodittane 3rd plur. lienevät jodittaneet eivät liene jodittaneet
passive joditettaneen ei joditettane passive lienee joditettu ei liene joditettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jodittaa present jodittava joditettava
long 1st2 jodittaakseen past jodittanut joditettu
2nd inessive1 jodittaessa joditettaessa agent1, 3 jodittama
instructive jodittaen negative jodittamaton
3rd inessive jodittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jodittamasta
illative jodittamaan
adessive jodittamalla
abessive jodittamatta
instructive jodittaman joditettaman
4th nominative jodittaminen
partitive jodittamista
5th2 jodittamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]