johdonmukaistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

johdonmukais- ‎(logical, coherent, consistent) +‎ -taa

Verb[edit]

johdonmukaistaa

  1. (transitive) to make more logical, coherent or consistent

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of johdonmukaistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. johdonmukaistan en johdonmukaista 1st sing. olen johdonmukaistanut en ole johdonmukaistanut
2nd sing. johdonmukaistat et johdonmukaista 2nd sing. olet johdonmukaistanut et ole johdonmukaistanut
3rd sing. johdonmukaistaa ei johdonmukaista 3rd sing. on johdonmukaistanut ei ole johdonmukaistanut
1st plur. johdonmukaistamme emme johdonmukaista 1st plur. olemme johdonmukaistaneet emme ole johdonmukaistaneet
2nd plur. johdonmukaistatte ette johdonmukaista 2nd plur. olette johdonmukaistaneet ette ole johdonmukaistaneet
3rd plur. johdonmukaistavat eivät johdonmukaista 3rd plur. ovat johdonmukaistaneet eivät ole johdonmukaistaneet
passive johdonmukaistetaan ei johdonmukaisteta passive on johdonmukaistettu ei ole johdonmukaistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. johdonmukaistin en johdonmukaistanut 1st sing. olin johdonmukaistanut en ollut johdonmukaistanut
2nd sing. johdonmukaistit et johdonmukaistanut 2nd sing. olit johdonmukaistanut et ollut johdonmukaistanut
3rd sing. johdonmukaisti ei johdonmukaistanut 3rd sing. oli johdonmukaistanut ei ollut johdonmukaistanut
1st plur. johdonmukaistimme emme johdonmukaistaneet 1st plur. olimme johdonmukaistaneet emme olleet johdonmukaistaneet
2nd plur. johdonmukaistitte ette johdonmukaistaneet 2nd plur. olitte johdonmukaistaneet ette olleet johdonmukaistaneet
3rd plur. johdonmukaistivat eivät johdonmukaistaneet 3rd plur. olivat johdonmukaistaneet eivät olleet johdonmukaistaneet
passive johdonmukaistettiin ei johdonmukaistettu passive oli johdonmukaistettu ei ollut johdonmukaistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. johdonmukaistaisin en johdonmukaistaisi 1st sing. olisin johdonmukaistanut en olisi johdonmukaistanut
2nd sing. johdonmukaistaisit et johdonmukaistaisi 2nd sing. olisit johdonmukaistanut et olisi johdonmukaistanut
3rd sing. johdonmukaistaisi ei johdonmukaistaisi 3rd sing. olisi johdonmukaistanut ei olisi johdonmukaistanut
1st plur. johdonmukaistaisimme emme johdonmukaistaisi 1st plur. olisimme johdonmukaistaneet emme olisi johdonmukaistaneet
2nd plur. johdonmukaistaisitte ette johdonmukaistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte johdonmukaistaneet ette olisi johdonmukaistaneet
3rd plur. johdonmukaistaisivat eivät johdonmukaistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat johdonmukaistaneet eivät olisi johdonmukaistaneet
passive johdonmukaistettaisiin ei johdonmukaistettaisi passive olisi johdonmukaistettu ei olisi johdonmukaistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. johdonmukaista älä johdonmukaista 2nd sing. ole johdonmukaistanut älä ole johdonmukaistanut
3rd sing. johdonmukaistakoon älköön johdonmukaistako 3rd sing. olkoon johdonmukaistanut älköön olko johdonmukaistanut
1st plur. johdonmukaistakaamme älkäämme johdonmukaistako 1st plur. olkaamme johdonmukaistaneet älkäämme olko johdonmukaistaneet
2nd plur. johdonmukaistakaa älkää johdonmukaistako 2nd plur. olkaa johdonmukaistaneet älkää olko johdonmukaistaneet
3rd plur. johdonmukaistakoot älkööt johdonmukaistako 3rd plur. olkoot johdonmukaistaneet älkööt olko johdonmukaistaneet
passive johdonmukaistettakoon älköön johdonmukaistettako passive olkoon johdonmukaistettu älköön olko johdonmukaistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. johdonmukaistanen en johdonmukaistane 1st sing. lienen johdonmukaistanut en liene johdonmukaistanut
2nd sing. johdonmukaistanet et johdonmukaistane 2nd sing. lienet johdonmukaistanut et liene johdonmukaistanut
3rd sing. johdonmukaistanee ei johdonmukaistane 3rd sing. lienee johdonmukaistanut ei liene johdonmukaistanut
1st plur. johdonmukaistanemme emme johdonmukaistane 1st plur. lienemme johdonmukaistaneet emme liene johdonmukaistaneet
2nd plur. johdonmukaistanette ette johdonmukaistane 2nd plur. lienette johdonmukaistaneet ette liene johdonmukaistaneet
3rd plur. johdonmukaistanevat eivät johdonmukaistane 3rd plur. lienevät johdonmukaistaneet eivät liene johdonmukaistaneet
passive johdonmukaistettaneen ei johdonmukaistettane passive lienee johdonmukaistettu ei liene johdonmukaistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st johdonmukaistaa present johdonmukaistava johdonmukaistettava
long 1st2 johdonmukaistaakseen past johdonmukaistanut johdonmukaistettu
2nd inessive1 johdonmukaistaessa johdonmukaistettaessa agent1, 3 johdonmukaistama
instructive johdonmukaistaen negative johdonmukaistamaton
3rd inessive johdonmukaistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative johdonmukaistamasta
illative johdonmukaistamaan
adessive johdonmukaistamalla
abessive johdonmukaistamatta
instructive johdonmukaistaman johdonmukaistettaman
4th nominative johdonmukaistaminen
partitive johdonmukaistamista
5th2 johdonmukaistamaisillaan