johdottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

johto +‎ -ttaa

Verb[edit]

johdottaa

  1. (transitive) To wire (to equip with wires for use with electricity).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of johdottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. johdotan en johdota 1st sing. olen johdottanut en ole johdottanut
2nd sing. johdotat et johdota 2nd sing. olet johdottanut et ole johdottanut
3rd sing. johdottaa ei johdota 3rd sing. on johdottanut ei ole johdottanut
1st plur. johdotamme emme johdota 1st plur. olemme johdottaneet emme ole johdottaneet
2nd plur. johdotatte ette johdota 2nd plur. olette johdottaneet ette ole johdottaneet
3rd plur. johdottavat eivät johdota 3rd plur. ovat johdottaneet eivät ole johdottaneet
passive johdotetaan ei johdoteta passive on johdotettu ei ole johdotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. johdotin en johdottanut 1st sing. olin johdottanut en ollut johdottanut
2nd sing. johdotit et johdottanut 2nd sing. olit johdottanut et ollut johdottanut
3rd sing. johdotti ei johdottanut 3rd sing. oli johdottanut ei ollut johdottanut
1st plur. johdotimme emme johdottaneet 1st plur. olimme johdottaneet emme olleet johdottaneet
2nd plur. johdotitte ette johdottaneet 2nd plur. olitte johdottaneet ette olleet johdottaneet
3rd plur. johdottivat eivät johdottaneet 3rd plur. olivat johdottaneet eivät olleet johdottaneet
passive johdotettiin ei johdotettu passive oli johdotettu ei ollut johdotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. johdottaisin en johdottaisi 1st sing. olisin johdottanut en olisi johdottanut
2nd sing. johdottaisit et johdottaisi 2nd sing. olisit johdottanut et olisi johdottanut
3rd sing. johdottaisi ei johdottaisi 3rd sing. olisi johdottanut ei olisi johdottanut
1st plur. johdottaisimme emme johdottaisi 1st plur. olisimme johdottaneet emme olisi johdottaneet
2nd plur. johdottaisitte ette johdottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte johdottaneet ette olisi johdottaneet
3rd plur. johdottaisivat eivät johdottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat johdottaneet eivät olisi johdottaneet
passive johdotettaisiin ei johdotettaisi passive olisi johdotettu ei olisi johdotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. johdota älä johdota 2nd sing. ole johdottanut älä ole johdottanut
3rd sing. johdottakoon älköön johdottako 3rd sing. olkoon johdottanut älköön olko johdottanut
1st plur. johdottakaamme älkäämme johdottako 1st plur. olkaamme johdottaneet älkäämme olko johdottaneet
2nd plur. johdottakaa älkää johdottako 2nd plur. olkaa johdottaneet älkää olko johdottaneet
3rd plur. johdottakoot älkööt johdottako 3rd plur. olkoot johdottaneet älkööt olko johdottaneet
passive johdotettakoon älköön johdotettako passive olkoon johdotettu älköön olko johdotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. johdottanen en johdottane 1st sing. lienen johdottanut en liene johdottanut
2nd sing. johdottanet et johdottane 2nd sing. lienet johdottanut et liene johdottanut
3rd sing. johdottanee ei johdottane 3rd sing. lienee johdottanut ei liene johdottanut
1st plur. johdottanemme emme johdottane 1st plur. lienemme johdottaneet emme liene johdottaneet
2nd plur. johdottanette ette johdottane 2nd plur. lienette johdottaneet ette liene johdottaneet
3rd plur. johdottanevat eivät johdottane 3rd plur. lienevät johdottaneet eivät liene johdottaneet
passive johdotettaneen ei johdotettane passive lienee johdotettu ei liene johdotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st johdottaa present johdottava johdotettava
long 1st2 johdottaakseen past johdottanut johdotettu
2nd inessive1 johdottaessa johdotettaessa agent1, 3 johdottama
instructive johdottaen negative johdottamaton
3rd inessive johdottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative johdottamasta
illative johdottamaan
adessive johdottamalla
abessive johdottamatta
instructive johdottaman johdotettaman
4th nominative johdottaminen
partitive johdottamista
5th2 johdottamaisillaan