Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. Partitive singular form of joiku.



  1. to yoik


Inflection of joikua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joiun en joiu 1st sing. olen joikunut en ole joikunut
2nd sing. joiut et joiu 2nd sing. olet joikunut et ole joikunut
3rd sing. joikuu ei joiu 3rd sing. on joikunut ei ole joikunut
1st plur. joiumme emme joiu 1st plur. olemme joikuneet emme ole joikuneet
2nd plur. joiutte ette joiu 2nd plur. olette joikuneet ette ole joikuneet
3rd plur. joikuvat eivät joiu 3rd plur. ovat joikuneet eivät ole joikuneet
passive joiutaan ei joiuta passive on joiuttu ei ole joiuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joiuin en joikunut 1st sing. olin joikunut en ollut joikunut
2nd sing. joiuit et joikunut 2nd sing. olit joikunut et ollut joikunut
3rd sing. joikui ei joikunut 3rd sing. oli joikunut ei ollut joikunut
1st plur. joiuimme emme joikuneet 1st plur. olimme joikuneet emme olleet joikuneet
2nd plur. joiuitte ette joikuneet 2nd plur. olitte joikuneet ette olleet joikuneet
3rd plur. joikuivat eivät joikuneet 3rd plur. olivat joikuneet eivät olleet joikuneet
passive joiuttiin ei joiuttu passive oli joiuttu ei ollut joiuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joikuisin en joikuisi 1st sing. olisin joikunut en olisi joikunut
2nd sing. joikuisit et joikuisi 2nd sing. olisit joikunut et olisi joikunut
3rd sing. joikuisi ei joikuisi 3rd sing. olisi joikunut ei olisi joikunut
1st plur. joikuisimme emme joikuisi 1st plur. olisimme joikuneet emme olisi joikuneet
2nd plur. joikuisitte ette joikuisi 2nd plur. olisitte joikuneet ette olisi joikuneet
3rd plur. joikuisivat eivät joikuisi 3rd plur. olisivat joikuneet eivät olisi joikuneet
passive joiuttaisiin ei joiuttaisi passive olisi joiuttu ei olisi joiuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. joiu älä joiu 2nd sing. ole joikunut älä ole joikunut
3rd sing. joikukoon älköön joikuko 3rd sing. olkoon joikunut älköön olko joikunut
1st plur. joikukaamme älkäämme joikuko 1st plur. olkaamme joikuneet älkäämme olko joikuneet
2nd plur. joikukaa älkää joikuko 2nd plur. olkaa joikuneet älkää olko joikuneet
3rd plur. joikukoot älkööt joikuko 3rd plur. olkoot joikuneet älkööt olko joikuneet
passive joiuttakoon älköön joiuttako passive olkoon joiuttu älköön olko joiuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joikunen en joikune 1st sing. lienen joikunut en liene joikunut
2nd sing. joikunet et joikune 2nd sing. lienet joikunut et liene joikunut
3rd sing. joikunee ei joikune 3rd sing. lienee joikunut ei liene joikunut
1st plur. joikunemme emme joikune 1st plur. lienemme joikuneet emme liene joikuneet
2nd plur. joikunette ette joikune 2nd plur. lienette joikuneet ette liene joikuneet
3rd plur. joikunevat eivät joikune 3rd plur. lienevät joikuneet eivät liene joikuneet
passive joiuttaneen ei joiuttane passive lienee joiuttu ei liene joiuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st joikua present joikuva joiuttava
long 1st2 joikuakseen past joikunut joiuttu
2nd inessive1 joikuessa joiuttaessa agent1, 3 joikuma
instructive joikuen negative joikumaton
3rd inessive joikumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative joikumasta
illative joikumaan
adessive joikumalla
abessive joikumatta
instructive joikuman joiuttaman
4th nominative joikuminen
partitive joikumista
5th2 joikumaisillaan


Related terms[edit]