joogata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

joogata

  1. (intransitive) To do yoga.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of joogata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joogaan en joogaa 1st sing. olen joogannut en ole joogannut
2nd sing. joogaat et joogaa 2nd sing. olet joogannut et ole joogannut
3rd sing. joogaa ei joogaa 3rd sing. on joogannut ei ole joogannut
1st plur. joogaamme emme joogaa 1st plur. olemme jooganneet emme ole jooganneet
2nd plur. joogaatte ette joogaa 2nd plur. olette jooganneet ette ole jooganneet
3rd plur. joogaavat eivät joogaa 3rd plur. ovat jooganneet eivät ole jooganneet
passive joogataan ei joogata passive on joogattu ei ole joogattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joogasin en joogannut 1st sing. olin joogannut en ollut joogannut
2nd sing. joogasit et joogannut 2nd sing. olit joogannut et ollut joogannut
3rd sing. joogasi ei joogannut 3rd sing. oli joogannut ei ollut joogannut
1st plur. joogasimme emme jooganneet 1st plur. olimme jooganneet emme olleet jooganneet
2nd plur. joogasitte ette jooganneet 2nd plur. olitte jooganneet ette olleet jooganneet
3rd plur. joogasivat eivät jooganneet 3rd plur. olivat jooganneet eivät olleet jooganneet
passive joogattiin ei joogattu passive oli joogattu ei ollut joogattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joogaisin en joogaisi 1st sing. olisin joogannut en olisi joogannut
2nd sing. joogaisit et joogaisi 2nd sing. olisit joogannut et olisi joogannut
3rd sing. joogaisi ei joogaisi 3rd sing. olisi joogannut ei olisi joogannut
1st plur. joogaisimme emme joogaisi 1st plur. olisimme jooganneet emme olisi jooganneet
2nd plur. joogaisitte ette joogaisi 2nd plur. olisitte jooganneet ette olisi jooganneet
3rd plur. joogaisivat eivät joogaisi 3rd plur. olisivat jooganneet eivät olisi jooganneet
passive joogattaisiin ei joogattaisi passive olisi joogattu ei olisi joogattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. joogaa älä joogaa 2nd sing. ole joogannut älä ole joogannut
3rd sing. joogatkoon älköön joogatko 3rd sing. olkoon joogannut älköön olko joogannut
1st plur. joogatkaamme älkäämme joogatko 1st plur. olkaamme jooganneet älkäämme olko jooganneet
2nd plur. joogatkaa älkää joogatko 2nd plur. olkaa jooganneet älkää olko jooganneet
3rd plur. joogatkoot älkööt joogatko 3rd plur. olkoot jooganneet älkööt olko jooganneet
passive joogattakoon älköön joogattako passive olkoon joogattu älköön olko joogattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joogannen en jooganne 1st sing. lienen joogannut en liene joogannut
2nd sing. joogannet et jooganne 2nd sing. lienet joogannut et liene joogannut
3rd sing. joogannee ei jooganne 3rd sing. lienee joogannut ei liene joogannut
1st plur. joogannemme emme jooganne 1st plur. lienemme jooganneet emme liene jooganneet
2nd plur. joogannette ette jooganne 2nd plur. lienette jooganneet ette liene jooganneet
3rd plur. joogannevat eivät jooganne 3rd plur. lienevät jooganneet eivät liene jooganneet
passive joogattaneen ei joogattane passive lienee joogattu ei liene joogattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st joogata present joogaava joogattava
long 1st2 joogatakseen past joogannut joogattu
2nd inessive1 joogatessa joogattaessa agent1, 3 joogaama
instructive joogaten negative joogaamaton
3rd inessive joogaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative joogaamasta
illative joogaamaan
adessive joogaamalla
abessive joogaamatta
instructive joogaaman joogattaman
4th nominative joogaaminen
partitive joogaamista
5th2 joogaamaisillaan