jumiintua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jumiintua

  1. Alternative form of jumiutua

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jumiintua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jumiinnun en jumiinnu 1st sing. olen jumiintunut en ole jumiintunut
2nd sing. jumiinnut et jumiinnu 2nd sing. olet jumiintunut et ole jumiintunut
3rd sing. jumiintuu ei jumiinnu 3rd sing. on jumiintunut ei ole jumiintunut
1st plur. jumiinnumme emme jumiinnu 1st plur. olemme jumiintuneet emme ole jumiintuneet
2nd plur. jumiinnutte ette jumiinnu 2nd plur. olette jumiintuneet ette ole jumiintuneet
3rd plur. jumiintuvat eivät jumiinnu 3rd plur. ovat jumiintuneet eivät ole jumiintuneet
passive jumiinnutaan ei jumiinnuta passive on jumiinnuttu ei ole jumiinnuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jumiinnuin en jumiintunut 1st sing. olin jumiintunut en ollut jumiintunut
2nd sing. jumiinnuit et jumiintunut 2nd sing. olit jumiintunut et ollut jumiintunut
3rd sing. jumiintui ei jumiintunut 3rd sing. oli jumiintunut ei ollut jumiintunut
1st plur. jumiinnuimme emme jumiintuneet 1st plur. olimme jumiintuneet emme olleet jumiintuneet
2nd plur. jumiinnuitte ette jumiintuneet 2nd plur. olitte jumiintuneet ette olleet jumiintuneet
3rd plur. jumiintuivat eivät jumiintuneet 3rd plur. olivat jumiintuneet eivät olleet jumiintuneet
passive jumiinnuttiin ei jumiinnuttu passive oli jumiinnuttu ei ollut jumiinnuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jumiintuisin en jumiintuisi 1st sing. olisin jumiintunut en olisi jumiintunut
2nd sing. jumiintuisit et jumiintuisi 2nd sing. olisit jumiintunut et olisi jumiintunut
3rd sing. jumiintuisi ei jumiintuisi 3rd sing. olisi jumiintunut ei olisi jumiintunut
1st plur. jumiintuisimme emme jumiintuisi 1st plur. olisimme jumiintuneet emme olisi jumiintuneet
2nd plur. jumiintuisitte ette jumiintuisi 2nd plur. olisitte jumiintuneet ette olisi jumiintuneet
3rd plur. jumiintuisivat eivät jumiintuisi 3rd plur. olisivat jumiintuneet eivät olisi jumiintuneet
passive jumiinnuttaisiin ei jumiinnuttaisi passive olisi jumiinnuttu ei olisi jumiinnuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jumiinnu älä jumiinnu 2nd sing. ole jumiintunut älä ole jumiintunut
3rd sing. jumiintukoon älköön jumiintuko 3rd sing. olkoon jumiintunut älköön olko jumiintunut
1st plur. jumiintukaamme älkäämme jumiintuko 1st plur. olkaamme jumiintuneet älkäämme olko jumiintuneet
2nd plur. jumiintukaa älkää jumiintuko 2nd plur. olkaa jumiintuneet älkää olko jumiintuneet
3rd plur. jumiintukoot älkööt jumiintuko 3rd plur. olkoot jumiintuneet älkööt olko jumiintuneet
passive jumiinnuttakoon älköön jumiinnuttako passive olkoon jumiinnuttu älköön olko jumiinnuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jumiintunen en jumiintune 1st sing. lienen jumiintunut en liene jumiintunut
2nd sing. jumiintunet et jumiintune 2nd sing. lienet jumiintunut et liene jumiintunut
3rd sing. jumiintunee ei jumiintune 3rd sing. lienee jumiintunut ei liene jumiintunut
1st plur. jumiintunemme emme jumiintune 1st plur. lienemme jumiintuneet emme liene jumiintuneet
2nd plur. jumiintunette ette jumiintune 2nd plur. lienette jumiintuneet ette liene jumiintuneet
3rd plur. jumiintunevat eivät jumiintune 3rd plur. lienevät jumiintuneet eivät liene jumiintuneet
passive jumiinnuttaneen ei jumiinnuttane passive lienee jumiinnuttu ei liene jumiinnuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jumiintua present jumiintuva jumiinnuttava
long 1st2 jumiintuakseen past jumiintunut jumiinnuttu
2nd inessive1 jumiintuessa jumiinnuttaessa agent1, 3 jumiintuma
instructive jumiintuen negative jumiintumaton
3rd inessive jumiintumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jumiintumasta
illative jumiintumaan
adessive jumiintumalla
abessive jumiintumatta
instructive jumiintuman jumiinnuttaman
4th nominative jumiintuminen
partitive jumiintumista
5th2 jumiintumaisillaan