jumiutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

jumiutua

  1. (intransitive) To jam, to become stuck.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jumiutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jumiudun en jumiudu 1st sing. olen jumiutunut en ole jumiutunut
2nd sing. jumiudut et jumiudu 2nd sing. olet jumiutunut et ole jumiutunut
3rd sing. jumiutuu ei jumiudu 3rd sing. on jumiutunut ei ole jumiutunut
1st plur. jumiudumme emme jumiudu 1st plur. olemme jumiutuneet emme ole jumiutuneet
2nd plur. jumiudutte ette jumiudu 2nd plur. olette jumiutuneet ette ole jumiutuneet
3rd plur. jumiutuvat eivät jumiudu 3rd plur. ovat jumiutuneet eivät ole jumiutuneet
passive jumiudutaan ei jumiuduta passive on jumiuduttu ei ole jumiuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jumiuduin en jumiutunut 1st sing. olin jumiutunut en ollut jumiutunut
2nd sing. jumiuduit et jumiutunut 2nd sing. olit jumiutunut et ollut jumiutunut
3rd sing. jumiutui ei jumiutunut 3rd sing. oli jumiutunut ei ollut jumiutunut
1st plur. jumiuduimme emme jumiutuneet 1st plur. olimme jumiutuneet emme olleet jumiutuneet
2nd plur. jumiuduitte ette jumiutuneet 2nd plur. olitte jumiutuneet ette olleet jumiutuneet
3rd plur. jumiutuivat eivät jumiutuneet 3rd plur. olivat jumiutuneet eivät olleet jumiutuneet
passive jumiuduttiin ei jumiuduttu passive oli jumiuduttu ei ollut jumiuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jumiutuisin en jumiutuisi 1st sing. olisin jumiutunut en olisi jumiutunut
2nd sing. jumiutuisit et jumiutuisi 2nd sing. olisit jumiutunut et olisi jumiutunut
3rd sing. jumiutuisi ei jumiutuisi 3rd sing. olisi jumiutunut ei olisi jumiutunut
1st plur. jumiutuisimme emme jumiutuisi 1st plur. olisimme jumiutuneet emme olisi jumiutuneet
2nd plur. jumiutuisitte ette jumiutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte jumiutuneet ette olisi jumiutuneet
3rd plur. jumiutuisivat eivät jumiutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat jumiutuneet eivät olisi jumiutuneet
passive jumiuduttaisiin ei jumiuduttaisi passive olisi jumiuduttu ei olisi jumiuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jumiudu älä jumiudu 2nd sing. ole jumiutunut älä ole jumiutunut
3rd sing. jumiutukoon älköön jumiutuko 3rd sing. olkoon jumiutunut älköön olko jumiutunut
1st plur. jumiutukaamme älkäämme jumiutuko 1st plur. olkaamme jumiutuneet älkäämme olko jumiutuneet
2nd plur. jumiutukaa älkää jumiutuko 2nd plur. olkaa jumiutuneet älkää olko jumiutuneet
3rd plur. jumiutukoot älkööt jumiutuko 3rd plur. olkoot jumiutuneet älkööt olko jumiutuneet
passive jumiuduttakoon älköön jumiuduttako passive olkoon jumiuduttu älköön olko jumiuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jumiutunen en jumiutune 1st sing. lienen jumiutunut en liene jumiutunut
2nd sing. jumiutunet et jumiutune 2nd sing. lienet jumiutunut et liene jumiutunut
3rd sing. jumiutunee ei jumiutune 3rd sing. lienee jumiutunut ei liene jumiutunut
1st plur. jumiutunemme emme jumiutune 1st plur. lienemme jumiutuneet emme liene jumiutuneet
2nd plur. jumiutunette ette jumiutune 2nd plur. lienette jumiutuneet ette liene jumiutuneet
3rd plur. jumiutunevat eivät jumiutune 3rd plur. lienevät jumiutuneet eivät liene jumiutuneet
passive jumiuduttaneen ei jumiuduttane passive lienee jumiuduttu ei liene jumiuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jumiutua present jumiutuva jumiuduttava
long 1st2 jumiutuakseen past jumiutunut jumiuduttu
2nd inessive1 jumiutuessa jumiuduttaessa agent1, 3 jumiutuma
instructive jumiutuen negative jumiutumaton
3rd inessive jumiutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jumiutumasta
illative jumiutumaan
adessive jumiutumalla
abessive jumiutumatta
instructive jumiutuman jumiuduttaman
4th nominative jumiutuminen
partitive jumiutumista
5th2 jumiutumaisillaan