juohtua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

juohtua

  1. To come up, arise.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of juohtua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juohdun en juohdu 1st sing. olen juohtunut en ole juohtunut
2nd sing. juohdut et juohdu 2nd sing. olet juohtunut et ole juohtunut
3rd sing. juohtuu ei juohdu 3rd sing. on juohtunut ei ole juohtunut
1st plur. juohdumme emme juohdu 1st plur. olemme juohtuneet emme ole juohtuneet
2nd plur. juohdutte ette juohdu 2nd plur. olette juohtuneet ette ole juohtuneet
3rd plur. juohtuvat eivät juohdu 3rd plur. ovat juohtuneet eivät ole juohtuneet
passive juohdutaan ei juohduta passive on juohduttu ei ole juohduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juohduin en juohtunut 1st sing. olin juohtunut en ollut juohtunut
2nd sing. juohduit et juohtunut 2nd sing. olit juohtunut et ollut juohtunut
3rd sing. juohtui ei juohtunut 3rd sing. oli juohtunut ei ollut juohtunut
1st plur. juohduimme emme juohtuneet 1st plur. olimme juohtuneet emme olleet juohtuneet
2nd plur. juohduitte ette juohtuneet 2nd plur. olitte juohtuneet ette olleet juohtuneet
3rd plur. juohtuivat eivät juohtuneet 3rd plur. olivat juohtuneet eivät olleet juohtuneet
passive juohduttiin ei juohduttu passive oli juohduttu ei ollut juohduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juohtuisin en juohtuisi 1st sing. olisin juohtunut en olisi juohtunut
2nd sing. juohtuisit et juohtuisi 2nd sing. olisit juohtunut et olisi juohtunut
3rd sing. juohtuisi ei juohtuisi 3rd sing. olisi juohtunut ei olisi juohtunut
1st plur. juohtuisimme emme juohtuisi 1st plur. olisimme juohtuneet emme olisi juohtuneet
2nd plur. juohtuisitte ette juohtuisi 2nd plur. olisitte juohtuneet ette olisi juohtuneet
3rd plur. juohtuisivat eivät juohtuisi 3rd plur. olisivat juohtuneet eivät olisi juohtuneet
passive juohduttaisiin ei juohduttaisi passive olisi juohduttu ei olisi juohduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juohdu älä juohdu 2nd sing. ole juohtunut älä ole juohtunut
3rd sing. juohtukoon älköön juohtuko 3rd sing. olkoon juohtunut älköön olko juohtunut
1st plur. juohtukaamme älkäämme juohtuko 1st plur. olkaamme juohtuneet älkäämme olko juohtuneet
2nd plur. juohtukaa älkää juohtuko 2nd plur. olkaa juohtuneet älkää olko juohtuneet
3rd plur. juohtukoot älkööt juohtuko 3rd plur. olkoot juohtuneet älkööt olko juohtuneet
passive juohduttakoon älköön juohduttako passive olkoon juohduttu älköön olko juohduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juohtunen en juohtune 1st sing. lienen juohtunut en liene juohtunut
2nd sing. juohtunet et juohtune 2nd sing. lienet juohtunut et liene juohtunut
3rd sing. juohtunee ei juohtune 3rd sing. lienee juohtunut ei liene juohtunut
1st plur. juohtunemme emme juohtune 1st plur. lienemme juohtuneet emme liene juohtuneet
2nd plur. juohtunette ette juohtune 2nd plur. lienette juohtuneet ette liene juohtuneet
3rd plur. juohtunevat eivät juohtune 3rd plur. lienevät juohtuneet eivät liene juohtuneet
passive juohduttaneen ei juohduttane passive lienee juohduttu ei liene juohduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juohtua present juohtuva juohduttava
long 1st2 juohtuakseen past juohtunut juohduttu
2nd inessive1 juohtuessa juohduttaessa agent1, 3 juohtuma
instructive juohtuen negative juohtumaton
3rd inessive juohtumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juohtumasta
illative juohtumaan
adessive juohtumalla
abessive juohtumatta
instructive juohtuman juohduttaman
4th nominative juohtuminen
partitive juohtumista
5th2 juohtumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]