johtua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

johtua

  1. (intransitive) To originate, stem, be derived from.
  2. (intransitive) To result from, to be attributed to.
  3. (intransitive) To be conducted.
  4. johtua mieleen: To come to mind, to occur; to bring to mind.
    Johtuipa mieleeni, että...
    It came to my mind that..
    It occurred to me that...
    Siitä johtuukin mieleeni hauska tarina.
    That brings a funny story to my mind.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of johtua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. johdun en johdu 1st sing. olen johtunut en ole johtunut
2nd sing. johdut et johdu 2nd sing. olet johtunut et ole johtunut
3rd sing. johtuu ei johdu 3rd sing. on johtunut ei ole johtunut
1st plur. johdumme emme johdu 1st plur. olemme johtuneet emme ole johtuneet
2nd plur. johdutte ette johdu 2nd plur. olette johtuneet ette ole johtuneet
3rd plur. johtuvat eivät johdu 3rd plur. ovat johtuneet eivät ole johtuneet
passive johdutaan ei johduta passive on johduttu ei ole johduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. johduin en johtunut 1st sing. olin johtunut en ollut johtunut
2nd sing. johduit et johtunut 2nd sing. olit johtunut et ollut johtunut
3rd sing. johtui ei johtunut 3rd sing. oli johtunut ei ollut johtunut
1st plur. johduimme emme johtuneet 1st plur. olimme johtuneet emme olleet johtuneet
2nd plur. johduitte ette johtuneet 2nd plur. olitte johtuneet ette olleet johtuneet
3rd plur. johtuivat eivät johtuneet 3rd plur. olivat johtuneet eivät olleet johtuneet
passive johduttiin ei johduttu passive oli johduttu ei ollut johduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. johtuisin en johtuisi 1st sing. olisin johtunut en olisi johtunut
2nd sing. johtuisit et johtuisi 2nd sing. olisit johtunut et olisi johtunut
3rd sing. johtuisi ei johtuisi 3rd sing. olisi johtunut ei olisi johtunut
1st plur. johtuisimme emme johtuisi 1st plur. olisimme johtuneet emme olisi johtuneet
2nd plur. johtuisitte ette johtuisi 2nd plur. olisitte johtuneet ette olisi johtuneet
3rd plur. johtuisivat eivät johtuisi 3rd plur. olisivat johtuneet eivät olisi johtuneet
passive johduttaisiin ei johduttaisi passive olisi johduttu ei olisi johduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. johdu älä johdu 2nd sing. ole johtunut älä ole johtunut
3rd sing. johtukoon älköön johtuko 3rd sing. olkoon johtunut älköön olko johtunut
1st plur. johtukaamme älkäämme johtuko 1st plur. olkaamme johtuneet älkäämme olko johtuneet
2nd plur. johtukaa älkää johtuko 2nd plur. olkaa johtuneet älkää olko johtuneet
3rd plur. johtukoot älkööt johtuko 3rd plur. olkoot johtuneet älkööt olko johtuneet
passive johduttakoon älköön johduttako passive olkoon johduttu älköön olko johduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. johtunen en johtune 1st sing. lienen johtunut en liene johtunut
2nd sing. johtunet et johtune 2nd sing. lienet johtunut et liene johtunut
3rd sing. johtunee ei johtune 3rd sing. lienee johtunut ei liene johtunut
1st plur. johtunemme emme johtune 1st plur. lienemme johtuneet emme liene johtuneet
2nd plur. johtunette ette johtune 2nd plur. lienette johtuneet ette liene johtuneet
3rd plur. johtunevat eivät johtune 3rd plur. lienevät johtuneet eivät liene johtuneet
passive johduttaneen ei johduttane passive lienee johduttu ei liene johduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st johtua present johtuva johduttava
long 1st2 johtuakseen past johtunut johduttu
2nd inessive1 johtuessa johduttaessa agent1, 3 johtuma
instructive johtuen negative johtumaton
3rd inessive johtumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative johtumasta
illative johtumaan
adessive johtumalla
abessive johtumatta
instructive johtuman johduttaman
4th nominative johtuminen
partitive johtumista
5th2 johtumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]