juolahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

juolahtaa

  1. Normally with mieleen (to the mind), to occur (to come or be presented to the mind), see juolahtaa mieleen.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of juolahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juolahdan en juolahdaˣ 1st sing. olen juolahtanut en oleˣ juolahtanut
2nd sing. juolahdat et juolahdaˣ 2nd sing. olet juolahtanut et oleˣ juolahtanut
3rd sing. juolahtaa ei juolahdaˣ 3rd sing. on juolahtanut ei oleˣ juolahtanut
1st plur. juolahdamme emme juolahdaˣ 1st plur. olemme juolahtaneet emme oleˣ juolahtaneet
2nd plur. juolahdatte ette juolahdaˣ 2nd plur. olette juolahtaneet ette oleˣ juolahtaneet
3rd plur. juolahtavat eivät juolahdaˣ 3rd plur. ovat juolahtaneet eivät oleˣ juolahtaneet
passive juolahdetaan ei juolahdetaˣ passive on juolahdettu ei oleˣ juolahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juolahdin en juolahtanut 1st sing. olin juolahtanut en ollut juolahtanut
2nd sing. juolahdit et juolahtanut 2nd sing. olit juolahtanut et ollut juolahtanut
3rd sing. juolahti ei juolahtanut 3rd sing. oli juolahtanut ei ollut juolahtanut
1st plur. juolahdimme emme juolahtaneet 1st plur. olimme juolahtaneet emme olleet juolahtaneet
2nd plur. juolahditte ette juolahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte juolahtaneet ette olleet juolahtaneet
3rd plur. juolahtivat eivät juolahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat juolahtaneet eivät olleet juolahtaneet
passive juolahdettiin ei juolahdettu passive oli juolahdettu ei ollut juolahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juolahtaisin en juolahtaisi 1st sing. olisin juolahtanut en olisi juolahtanut
2nd sing. juolahtaisit et juolahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit juolahtanut et olisi juolahtanut
3rd sing. juolahtaisi ei juolahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi juolahtanut ei olisi juolahtanut
1st plur. juolahtaisimme emme juolahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme juolahtaneet emme olisi juolahtaneet
2nd plur. juolahtaisitte ette juolahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte juolahtaneet ette olisi juolahtaneet
3rd plur. juolahtaisivat eivät juolahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat juolahtaneet eivät olisi juolahtaneet
passive juolahdettaisiin ei juolahdettaisi passive olisi juolahdettu ei olisi juolahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juolahdaˣ älä juolahdaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ juolahtanut älä oleˣ juolahtanut
3rd sing. juolahtakoon älköön juolahtakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon juolahtanut älköön olkoˣ juolahtanut
1st plur. juolahtakaamme älkäämme juolahtakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme juolahtaneet älkäämme olkoˣ juolahtaneet
2nd plur. juolahtakaa älkää juolahtakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa juolahtaneet älkää olkoˣ juolahtaneet
3rd plur. juolahtakoot älkööt juolahtakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot juolahtaneet älkööt olkoˣ juolahtaneet
passive juolahdettakoon älköön juolahdettakoˣ passive olkoon juolahdettu älköön olkoˣ juolahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juolahtanen en juolahtaneˣ 1st sing. lienen juolahtanut en lieneˣ juolahtanut
2nd sing. juolahtanet et juolahtaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet juolahtanut et lieneˣ juolahtanut
3rd sing. juolahtanee ei juolahtaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee juolahtanut ei lieneˣ juolahtanut
1st plur. juolahtanemme emme juolahtaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme juolahtaneet emme lieneˣ juolahtaneet
2nd plur. juolahtanette ette juolahtaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette juolahtaneet ette lieneˣ juolahtaneet
3rd plur. juolahtanevat eivät juolahtaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät juolahtaneet eivät lieneˣ juolahtaneet
passive juolahdettaneen ei juolahdettaneˣ passive lienee juolahdettu ei lieneˣ juolahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juolahtaaˣ present juolahtava juolahdettava
long 1st2 juolahtaakseen past juolahtanut juolahdettu
2nd inessive1 juolahtaessa juolahdettaessa agent1, 3 juolahtama
instructive juolahtaen negative juolahtamaton
3rd inessive juolahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juolahtamasta
illative juolahtamaan
adessive juolahtamalla
abessive juolahtamatta
instructive juolahtaman juolahdettaman
4th nominative juolahtaminen
partitive juolahtamista
5th2 juolahtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]