juonia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: juo‧ni‧a

Noun[edit]

juonia

  1. Partitive plural form of juoni.

Verb[edit]

juonia

  1. (intransitive) To scheme, plot.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of juonia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juonin en juoni 1st sing. olen juoninut en ole juoninut
2nd sing. juonit et juoni 2nd sing. olet juoninut et ole juoninut
3rd sing. juonii ei juoni 3rd sing. on juoninut ei ole juoninut
1st plur. juonimme emme juoni 1st plur. olemme juonineet emme ole juonineet
2nd plur. juonitte ette juoni 2nd plur. olette juonineet ette ole juonineet
3rd plur. juonivat eivät juoni 3rd plur. ovat juonineet eivät ole juonineet
passive juonitaan ei juonita passive on juonittu ei ole juonittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juonin en juoninut 1st sing. olin juoninut en ollut juoninut
2nd sing. juonit et juoninut 2nd sing. olit juoninut et ollut juoninut
3rd sing. juoni ei juoninut 3rd sing. oli juoninut ei ollut juoninut
1st plur. juonimme emme juonineet 1st plur. olimme juonineet emme olleet juonineet
2nd plur. juonitte ette juonineet 2nd plur. olitte juonineet ette olleet juonineet
3rd plur. juonivat eivät juonineet 3rd plur. olivat juonineet eivät olleet juonineet
passive juonittiin ei juonittu passive oli juonittu ei ollut juonittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juonisin en juonisi 1st sing. olisin juoninut en olisi juoninut
2nd sing. juonisit et juonisi 2nd sing. olisit juoninut et olisi juoninut
3rd sing. juonisi ei juonisi 3rd sing. olisi juoninut ei olisi juoninut
1st plur. juonisimme emme juonisi 1st plur. olisimme juonineet emme olisi juonineet
2nd plur. juonisitte ette juonisi 2nd plur. olisitte juonineet ette olisi juonineet
3rd plur. juonisivat eivät juonisi 3rd plur. olisivat juonineet eivät olisi juonineet
passive juonittaisiin ei juonittaisi passive olisi juonittu ei olisi juonittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juoni älä juoni 2nd sing. ole juoninut älä ole juoninut
3rd sing. juonikoon älköön juoniko 3rd sing. olkoon juoninut älköön olko juoninut
1st plur. juonikaamme älkäämme juoniko 1st plur. olkaamme juonineet älkäämme olko juonineet
2nd plur. juonikaa älkää juoniko 2nd plur. olkaa juonineet älkää olko juonineet
3rd plur. juonikoot älkööt juoniko 3rd plur. olkoot juonineet älkööt olko juonineet
passive juonittakoon älköön juonittako passive olkoon juonittu älköön olko juonittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juoninen en juonine 1st sing. lienen juoninut en liene juoninut
2nd sing. juoninet et juonine 2nd sing. lienet juoninut et liene juoninut
3rd sing. juoninee ei juonine 3rd sing. lienee juoninut ei liene juoninut
1st plur. juoninemme emme juonine 1st plur. lienemme juonineet emme liene juonineet
2nd plur. juoninette ette juonine 2nd plur. lienette juonineet ette liene juonineet
3rd plur. juoninevat eivät juonine 3rd plur. lienevät juonineet eivät liene juonineet
passive juonittaneen ei juonittane passive lienee juonittu ei liene juonittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juonia present juoniva juonittava
long 1st2 juoniakseen past juoninut juonittu
2nd inessive1 juoniessa juonittaessa agent1, 3 juonima
instructive juonien negative juonimaton
3rd inessive juonimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juonimasta
illative juonimaan
adessive juonimalla
abessive juonimatta
instructive juoniman juonittaman
4th nominative juoniminen
partitive juonimista
5th2 juonimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]