juoruta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

juoru- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

juoruta

  1. To gossip.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of juoruta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juoruan en juorua 1st sing. olen juorunnut en ole juorunnut
2nd sing. juoruat et juorua 2nd sing. olet juorunnut et ole juorunnut
3rd sing. juoruaa ei juorua 3rd sing. on juorunnut ei ole juorunnut
1st plur. juoruamme emme juorua 1st plur. olemme juorunneet emme ole juorunneet
2nd plur. juoruatte ette juorua 2nd plur. olette juorunneet ette ole juorunneet
3rd plur. juoruavat eivät juorua 3rd plur. ovat juorunneet eivät ole juorunneet
passive juorutaan ei juoruta passive on juoruttu ei ole juoruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juorusin en juorunnut 1st sing. olin juorunnut en ollut juorunnut
2nd sing. juorusit et juorunnut 2nd sing. olit juorunnut et ollut juorunnut
3rd sing. juorusi ei juorunnut 3rd sing. oli juorunnut ei ollut juorunnut
1st plur. juorusimme emme juorunneet 1st plur. olimme juorunneet emme olleet juorunneet
2nd plur. juorusitte ette juorunneet 2nd plur. olitte juorunneet ette olleet juorunneet
3rd plur. juorusivat eivät juorunneet 3rd plur. olivat juorunneet eivät olleet juorunneet
passive juoruttiin ei juoruttu passive oli juoruttu ei ollut juoruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juoruaisin
juoruisin
en juoruaisi
en juoruisi
1st sing. olisin juorunnut en olisi juorunnut
2nd sing. juoruaisit
juoruisit
et juoruaisi
et juoruisi
2nd sing. olisit juorunnut et olisi juorunnut
3rd sing. juoruaisi
juoruisi
ei juoruaisi
ei juoruisi
3rd sing. olisi juorunnut ei olisi juorunnut
1st plur. juoruaisimme
juoruisimme
emme juoruaisi
emme juoruisi
1st plur. olisimme juorunneet emme olisi juorunneet
2nd plur. juoruaisitte
juoruisitte
ette juoruaisi
ette juoruisi
2nd plur. olisitte juorunneet ette olisi juorunneet
3rd plur. juoruaisivat
juoruisivat
eivät juoruaisi
eivät juoruisi
3rd plur. olisivat juorunneet eivät olisi juorunneet
passive juoruttaisiin ei juoruttaisi passive olisi juoruttu ei olisi juoruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juorua älä juorua 2nd sing. ole juorunnut älä ole juorunnut
3rd sing. juorutkoon älköön juorutko 3rd sing. olkoon juorunnut älköön olko juorunnut
1st plur. juorutkaamme älkäämme juorutko 1st plur. olkaamme juorunneet älkäämme olko juorunneet
2nd plur. juorutkaa älkää juorutko 2nd plur. olkaa juorunneet älkää olko juorunneet
3rd plur. juorutkoot älkööt juorutko 3rd plur. olkoot juorunneet älkööt olko juorunneet
passive juoruttakoon älköön juoruttako passive olkoon juoruttu älköön olko juoruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juorunnen en juorunne 1st sing. lienen juorunnut en liene juorunnut
2nd sing. juorunnet et juorunne 2nd sing. lienet juorunnut et liene juorunnut
3rd sing. juorunnee ei juorunne 3rd sing. lienee juorunnut ei liene juorunnut
1st plur. juorunnemme emme juorunne 1st plur. lienemme juorunneet emme liene juorunneet
2nd plur. juorunnette ette juorunne 2nd plur. lienette juorunneet ette liene juorunneet
3rd plur. juorunnevat eivät juorunne 3rd plur. lienevät juorunneet eivät liene juorunneet
passive juoruttaneen ei juoruttane passive lienee juoruttu ei liene juoruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juoruta present juoruava juoruttava
long 1st2 juorutakseen past juorunnut juoruttu
2nd inessive1 juorutessa juoruttaessa agent1, 3 juoruama
instructive juoruten negative juoruamaton
3rd inessive juoruamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juoruamasta
illative juoruamaan
adessive juoruamalla
abessive juoruamatta
instructive juoruaman juoruttaman
4th nominative juoruaminen
partitive juoruamista
5th2 juoruamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]