juosta pakoon

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

juosta pakoon

  1. (intransitive) to run away

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of juosta pakoon (Kotus type 70/juosta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juoksen pakoon en juokse pakoon 1st sing. olen juossut pakoon en ole juossut pakoon
2nd sing. juokset pakoon et juokse pakoon 2nd sing. olet juossut pakoon et ole juossut pakoon
3rd sing. juoksee pakoon ei juokse pakoon 3rd sing. on juossut pakoon ei ole juossut pakoon
1st plur. juoksemme pakoon emme juokse pakoon 1st plur. olemme juosseet pakoon emme ole juosseet pakoon
2nd plur. juoksette pakoon ette juokse pakoon 2nd plur. olette juosseet pakoon ette ole juosseet pakoon
3rd plur. juoksevat pakoon eivät juokse pakoon 3rd plur. ovat juosseet pakoon eivät ole juosseet pakoon
passive juostaan pakoon ei juosta pakoon passive on juostu pakoon ei ole juostu pakoon
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juoksin pakoon en juossut pakoon 1st sing. olin juossut pakoon en ollut juossut pakoon
2nd sing. juoksit pakoon et juossut pakoon 2nd sing. olit juossut pakoon et ollut juossut pakoon
3rd sing. juoksi pakoon ei juossut pakoon 3rd sing. oli juossut pakoon ei ollut juossut pakoon
1st plur. juoksimme pakoon emme juosseet pakoon 1st plur. olimme juosseet pakoon emme olleet juosseet pakoon
2nd plur. juoksitte pakoon ette juosseet pakoon 2nd plur. olitte juosseet pakoon ette olleet juosseet pakoon
3rd plur. juoksivat pakoon eivät juosseet pakoon 3rd plur. olivat juosseet pakoon eivät olleet juosseet pakoon
passive juostiin pakoon ei juostu pakoon passive oli juostu pakoon ei ollut juostu pakoon
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juoksisin pakoon en juoksisi pakoon 1st sing. olisin juossut pakoon en olisi juossut pakoon
2nd sing. juoksisit pakoon et juoksisi pakoon 2nd sing. olisit juossut pakoon et olisi juossut pakoon
3rd sing. juoksisi pakoon ei juoksisi pakoon 3rd sing. olisi juossut pakoon ei olisi juossut pakoon
1st plur. juoksisimme pakoon emme juoksisi pakoon 1st plur. olisimme juosseet pakoon emme olisi juosseet pakoon
2nd plur. juoksisitte pakoon ette juoksisi pakoon 2nd plur. olisitte juosseet pakoon ette olisi juosseet pakoon
3rd plur. juoksisivat pakoon eivät juoksisi pakoon 3rd plur. olisivat juosseet pakoon eivät olisi juosseet pakoon
passive juostaisiin pakoon ei juostaisi pakoon passive olisi juostu pakoon ei olisi juostu pakoon
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juokse pakoon älä juokse pakoon 2nd sing. ole juossut pakoon älä ole juossut pakoon
3rd sing. juoskoon pakoon älköön juosko pakoon 3rd sing. olkoon juossut pakoon älköön olko juossut pakoon
1st plur. juoskaamme pakoon älkäämme juosko pakoon 1st plur. olkaamme juosseet pakoon älkäämme olko juosseet pakoon
2nd plur. juoskaa pakoon älkää juosko pakoon 2nd plur. olkaa juosseet pakoon älkää olko juosseet pakoon
3rd plur. juoskoot pakoon älkööt juosko pakoon 3rd plur. olkoot juosseet pakoon älkööt olko juosseet pakoon
passive juostakoon pakoon älköön juostako pakoon passive olkoon juostu pakoon älköön olko juostu pakoon
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juossen pakoon en juosse pakoon 1st sing. lienen juossut pakoon en liene juossut pakoon
2nd sing. juosset pakoon et juosse pakoon 2nd sing. lienet juossut pakoon et liene juossut pakoon
3rd sing. juossee pakoon ei juosse pakoon 3rd sing. lienee juossut pakoon ei liene juossut pakoon
1st plur. juossemme pakoon emme juosse pakoon 1st plur. lienemme juosseet pakoon emme liene juosseet pakoon
2nd plur. juossette pakoon ette juosse pakoon 2nd plur. lienette juosseet pakoon ette liene juosseet pakoon
3rd plur. juossevat pakoon eivät juosse pakoon 3rd plur. lienevät juosseet pakoon eivät liene juosseet pakoon
passive juostaneen pakoon ei juostane pakoon passive lienee juostu pakoon ei liene juostu pakoon
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juosta pakoon present juokseva pakoon juostava pakoon
long 1st2 juostakseen pakoon past juossut pakoon juostu pakoon
2nd inessive1 juostessa pakoon juostaessa pakoon agent1, 3 juoksema pakoon
instructive juosten pakoon negative juoksematon pakoon
3rd inessive juoksemassa pakoon 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juoksemasta pakoon
illative juoksemaan pakoon
adessive juoksemalla pakoon
abessive juoksematta pakoon
instructive juokseman pakoon juostaman pakoon
4th nominative juokseminen pakoon
partitive juoksemista pakoon
5th2 juoksemaisillaan pakoon