jupista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jupista

  1. (intransitive) To grouse, grumble.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jupista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jupisen en jupise 1st sing. olen jupissut en ole jupissut
2nd sing. jupiset et jupise 2nd sing. olet jupissut et ole jupissut
3rd sing. jupisee ei jupise 3rd sing. on jupissut ei ole jupissut
1st plur. jupisemme emme jupise 1st plur. olemme jupisseet emme ole jupisseet
2nd plur. jupisette ette jupise 2nd plur. olette jupisseet ette ole jupisseet
3rd plur. jupisevat eivät jupise 3rd plur. ovat jupisseet eivät ole jupisseet
passive jupistaan ei jupista passive on jupistu ei ole jupistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jupisin en jupissut 1st sing. olin jupissut en ollut jupissut
2nd sing. jupisit et jupissut 2nd sing. olit jupissut et ollut jupissut
3rd sing. jupisi ei jupissut 3rd sing. oli jupissut ei ollut jupissut
1st plur. jupisimme emme jupisseet 1st plur. olimme jupisseet emme olleet jupisseet
2nd plur. jupisitte ette jupisseet 2nd plur. olitte jupisseet ette olleet jupisseet
3rd plur. jupisivat eivät jupisseet 3rd plur. olivat jupisseet eivät olleet jupisseet
passive jupistiin ei jupistu passive oli jupistu ei ollut jupistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jupisisin en jupisisi 1st sing. olisin jupissut en olisi jupissut
2nd sing. jupisisit et jupisisi 2nd sing. olisit jupissut et olisi jupissut
3rd sing. jupisisi ei jupisisi 3rd sing. olisi jupissut ei olisi jupissut
1st plur. jupisisimme emme jupisisi 1st plur. olisimme jupisseet emme olisi jupisseet
2nd plur. jupisisitte ette jupisisi 2nd plur. olisitte jupisseet ette olisi jupisseet
3rd plur. jupisisivat eivät jupisisi 3rd plur. olisivat jupisseet eivät olisi jupisseet
passive jupistaisiin ei jupistaisi passive olisi jupistu ei olisi jupistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jupise älä jupise 2nd sing. ole jupissut älä ole jupissut
3rd sing. jupiskoon älköön jupisko 3rd sing. olkoon jupissut älköön olko jupissut
1st plur. jupiskaamme älkäämme jupisko 1st plur. olkaamme jupisseet älkäämme olko jupisseet
2nd plur. jupiskaa älkää jupisko 2nd plur. olkaa jupisseet älkää olko jupisseet
3rd plur. jupiskoot älkööt jupisko 3rd plur. olkoot jupisseet älkööt olko jupisseet
passive jupistakoon älköön jupistako passive olkoon jupistu älköön olko jupistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jupissen en jupisse 1st sing. lienen jupissut en liene jupissut
2nd sing. jupisset et jupisse 2nd sing. lienet jupissut et liene jupissut
3rd sing. jupissee ei jupisse 3rd sing. lienee jupissut ei liene jupissut
1st plur. jupissemme emme jupisse 1st plur. lienemme jupisseet emme liene jupisseet
2nd plur. jupissette ette jupisse 2nd plur. lienette jupisseet ette liene jupisseet
3rd plur. jupissevat eivät jupisse 3rd plur. lienevät jupisseet eivät liene jupisseet
passive jupistaneen ei jupistane passive lienee jupistu ei liene jupistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jupista present jupiseva jupistava
long 1st2 jupistakseen past jupissut jupistu
2nd inessive1 jupistessa jupistaessa agent1, 3 jupisema
instructive jupisten negative jupisematon
3rd inessive jupisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jupisemasta
illative jupisemaan
adessive jupisemalla
abessive jupisematta
instructive jupiseman jupistaman
4th nominative jupiseminen
partitive jupisemista
5th2 jupisemaisillaan