jylhetä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From jylhä +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

jylhetä

  1. (intransitive, of landscape) To become more rugged, mountainous.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jylhetä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jylhenen en jylhene 1st sing. olen jylhennyt en ole jylhennyt
2nd sing. jylhenet et jylhene 2nd sing. olet jylhennyt et ole jylhennyt
3rd sing. jylhenee ei jylhene 3rd sing. on jylhennyt ei ole jylhennyt
1st plur. jylhenemme emme jylhene 1st plur. olemme jylhenneet emme ole jylhenneet
2nd plur. jylhenette ette jylhene 2nd plur. olette jylhenneet ette ole jylhenneet
3rd plur. jylhenevät eivät jylhene 3rd plur. ovat jylhenneet eivät ole jylhenneet
passive jylhetään ei jylhetä passive on jylhetty ei ole jylhetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jylhenin en jylhennyt 1st sing. olin jylhennyt en ollut jylhennyt
2nd sing. jylhenit et jylhennyt 2nd sing. olit jylhennyt et ollut jylhennyt
3rd sing. jylheni ei jylhennyt 3rd sing. oli jylhennyt ei ollut jylhennyt
1st plur. jylhenimme emme jylhenneet 1st plur. olimme jylhenneet emme olleet jylhenneet
2nd plur. jylhenitte ette jylhenneet 2nd plur. olitte jylhenneet ette olleet jylhenneet
3rd plur. jylhenivät eivät jylhenneet 3rd plur. olivat jylhenneet eivät olleet jylhenneet
passive jylhettiin ei jylhetty passive oli jylhetty ei ollut jylhetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jylhenisin en jylhenisi 1st sing. olisin jylhennyt en olisi jylhennyt
2nd sing. jylhenisit et jylhenisi 2nd sing. olisit jylhennyt et olisi jylhennyt
3rd sing. jylhenisi ei jylhenisi 3rd sing. olisi jylhennyt ei olisi jylhennyt
1st plur. jylhenisimme emme jylhenisi 1st plur. olisimme jylhenneet emme olisi jylhenneet
2nd plur. jylhenisitte ette jylhenisi 2nd plur. olisitte jylhenneet ette olisi jylhenneet
3rd plur. jylhenisivät eivät jylhenisi 3rd plur. olisivat jylhenneet eivät olisi jylhenneet
passive jylhettäisiin ei jylhettäisi passive olisi jylhetty ei olisi jylhetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jylhene älä jylhene 2nd sing. ole jylhennyt älä ole jylhennyt
3rd sing. jylhetköön älköön jylhetkö 3rd sing. olkoon jylhennyt älköön olko jylhennyt
1st plur. jylhetkäämme älkäämme jylhetkö 1st plur. olkaamme jylhenneet älkäämme olko jylhenneet
2nd plur. jylhetkää älkää jylhetkö 2nd plur. olkaa jylhenneet älkää olko jylhenneet
3rd plur. jylhetkööt älkööt jylhetkö 3rd plur. olkoot jylhenneet älkööt olko jylhenneet
passive jylhettäköön älköön jylhettäkö passive olkoon jylhetty älköön olko jylhetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jylhennen en jylhenne 1st sing. lienen jylhennyt en liene jylhennyt
2nd sing. jylhennet et jylhenne 2nd sing. lienet jylhennyt et liene jylhennyt
3rd sing. jylhennee ei jylhenne 3rd sing. lienee jylhennyt ei liene jylhennyt
1st plur. jylhennemme emme jylhenne 1st plur. lienemme jylhenneet emme liene jylhenneet
2nd plur. jylhennette ette jylhenne 2nd plur. lienette jylhenneet ette liene jylhenneet
3rd plur. jylhennevät eivät jylhenne 3rd plur. lienevät jylhenneet eivät liene jylhenneet
passive jylhettäneen ei jylhettäne passive lienee jylhetty ei liene jylhetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jylhetä present jylhenevä jylhettävä
long 1st2 jylhetäkseen past jylhennyt jylhetty
2nd inessive1 jylhetessä jylhettäessä agent1, 3 jylhenemä
instructive jylheten negative jylhenemätön
3rd inessive jylhenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jylhenemästä
illative jylhenemään
adessive jylhenemällä
abessive jylhenemättä
instructive jylhenemän jylhettämän
4th nominative jylheneminen
partitive jylhenemistä
5th2 jylhenemäisillään