jylistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jylistä

  1. (intransitive) to rumble, thunder

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jylistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jylisen en jylise 1st sing. olen jylissyt en ole jylissyt
2nd sing. jyliset et jylise 2nd sing. olet jylissyt et ole jylissyt
3rd sing. jylisee ei jylise 3rd sing. on jylissyt ei ole jylissyt
1st plur. jylisemme emme jylise 1st plur. olemme jylisseet emme ole jylisseet
2nd plur. jylisette ette jylise 2nd plur. olette jylisseet ette ole jylisseet
3rd plur. jylisevät eivät jylise 3rd plur. ovat jylisseet eivät ole jylisseet
passive jylistään ei jylistä passive on jylisty ei ole jylisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jylisin en jylissyt 1st sing. olin jylissyt en ollut jylissyt
2nd sing. jylisit et jylissyt 2nd sing. olit jylissyt et ollut jylissyt
3rd sing. jylisi ei jylissyt 3rd sing. oli jylissyt ei ollut jylissyt
1st plur. jylisimme emme jylisseet 1st plur. olimme jylisseet emme olleet jylisseet
2nd plur. jylisitte ette jylisseet 2nd plur. olitte jylisseet ette olleet jylisseet
3rd plur. jylisivät eivät jylisseet 3rd plur. olivat jylisseet eivät olleet jylisseet
passive jylistiin ei jylisty passive oli jylisty ei ollut jylisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jylisisin en jylisisi 1st sing. olisin jylissyt en olisi jylissyt
2nd sing. jylisisit et jylisisi 2nd sing. olisit jylissyt et olisi jylissyt
3rd sing. jylisisi ei jylisisi 3rd sing. olisi jylissyt ei olisi jylissyt
1st plur. jylisisimme emme jylisisi 1st plur. olisimme jylisseet emme olisi jylisseet
2nd plur. jylisisitte ette jylisisi 2nd plur. olisitte jylisseet ette olisi jylisseet
3rd plur. jylisisivät eivät jylisisi 3rd plur. olisivat jylisseet eivät olisi jylisseet
passive jylistäisiin ei jylistäisi passive olisi jylisty ei olisi jylisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jylise älä jylise 2nd sing. ole jylissyt älä ole jylissyt
3rd sing. jylisköön älköön jyliskö 3rd sing. olkoon jylissyt älköön olko jylissyt
1st plur. jyliskäämme älkäämme jyliskö 1st plur. olkaamme jylisseet älkäämme olko jylisseet
2nd plur. jyliskää älkää jyliskö 2nd plur. olkaa jylisseet älkää olko jylisseet
3rd plur. jyliskööt älkööt jyliskö 3rd plur. olkoot jylisseet älkööt olko jylisseet
passive jylistäköön älköön jylistäkö passive olkoon jylisty älköön olko jylisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jylissen en jylisse 1st sing. lienen jylissyt en liene jylissyt
2nd sing. jylisset et jylisse 2nd sing. lienet jylissyt et liene jylissyt
3rd sing. jylissee ei jylisse 3rd sing. lienee jylissyt ei liene jylissyt
1st plur. jylissemme emme jylisse 1st plur. lienemme jylisseet emme liene jylisseet
2nd plur. jylissette ette jylisse 2nd plur. lienette jylisseet ette liene jylisseet
3rd plur. jylissevät eivät jylisse 3rd plur. lienevät jylisseet eivät liene jylisseet
passive jylistäneen ei jylistäne passive lienee jylisty ei liene jylisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jylistä present jylisevä jylistävä
long 1st2 jylistäkseen past jylissyt jylisty
2nd inessive1 jylistessä jylistäessä agent1, 3 jylisemä
instructive jylisten negative jylisemätön
3rd inessive jylisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jylisemästä
illative jylisemään
adessive jylisemällä
abessive jylisemättä
instructive jylisemän jylistämän
4th nominative jyliseminen
partitive jylisemistä
5th2 jylisemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]