Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive, colloquial) to scrub (to rub hard, especially for the purpose of cleaning and polishing)


Inflection of jynssätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jynssään en jynssää 1st sing. olen jynssännyt en ole jynssännyt
2nd sing. jynssäät et jynssää 2nd sing. olet jynssännyt et ole jynssännyt
3rd sing. jynssää ei jynssää 3rd sing. on jynssännyt ei ole jynssännyt
1st plur. jynssäämme emme jynssää 1st plur. olemme jynssänneet emme ole jynssänneet
2nd plur. jynssäätte ette jynssää 2nd plur. olette jynssänneet ette ole jynssänneet
3rd plur. jynssäävät eivät jynssää 3rd plur. ovat jynssänneet eivät ole jynssänneet
passive jynssätään ei jynssätä passive on jynssätty ei ole jynssätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jynssäsin en jynssännyt 1st sing. olin jynssännyt en ollut jynssännyt
2nd sing. jynssäsit et jynssännyt 2nd sing. olit jynssännyt et ollut jynssännyt
3rd sing. jynssäsi ei jynssännyt 3rd sing. oli jynssännyt ei ollut jynssännyt
1st plur. jynssäsimme emme jynssänneet 1st plur. olimme jynssänneet emme olleet jynssänneet
2nd plur. jynssäsitte ette jynssänneet 2nd plur. olitte jynssänneet ette olleet jynssänneet
3rd plur. jynssäsivät eivät jynssänneet 3rd plur. olivat jynssänneet eivät olleet jynssänneet
passive jynssättiin ei jynssätty passive oli jynssätty ei ollut jynssätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jynssäisin en jynssäisi 1st sing. olisin jynssännyt en olisi jynssännyt
2nd sing. jynssäisit et jynssäisi 2nd sing. olisit jynssännyt et olisi jynssännyt
3rd sing. jynssäisi ei jynssäisi 3rd sing. olisi jynssännyt ei olisi jynssännyt
1st plur. jynssäisimme emme jynssäisi 1st plur. olisimme jynssänneet emme olisi jynssänneet
2nd plur. jynssäisitte ette jynssäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jynssänneet ette olisi jynssänneet
3rd plur. jynssäisivät eivät jynssäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jynssänneet eivät olisi jynssänneet
passive jynssättäisiin ei jynssättäisi passive olisi jynssätty ei olisi jynssätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jynssää älä jynssää 2nd sing. ole jynssännyt älä ole jynssännyt
3rd sing. jynssätköön älköön jynssätkö 3rd sing. olkoon jynssännyt älköön olko jynssännyt
1st plur. jynssätkäämme älkäämme jynssätkö 1st plur. olkaamme jynssänneet älkäämme olko jynssänneet
2nd plur. jynssätkää älkää jynssätkö 2nd plur. olkaa jynssänneet älkää olko jynssänneet
3rd plur. jynssätkööt älkööt jynssätkö 3rd plur. olkoot jynssänneet älkööt olko jynssänneet
passive jynssättäköön älköön jynssättäkö passive olkoon jynssätty älköön olko jynssätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jynssännen en jynssänne 1st sing. lienen jynssännyt en liene jynssännyt
2nd sing. jynssännet et jynssänne 2nd sing. lienet jynssännyt et liene jynssännyt
3rd sing. jynssännee ei jynssänne 3rd sing. lienee jynssännyt ei liene jynssännyt
1st plur. jynssännemme emme jynssänne 1st plur. lienemme jynssänneet emme liene jynssänneet
2nd plur. jynssännette ette jynssänne 2nd plur. lienette jynssänneet ette liene jynssänneet
3rd plur. jynssännevät eivät jynssänne 3rd plur. lienevät jynssänneet eivät liene jynssänneet
passive jynssättäneen ei jynssättäne passive lienee jynssätty ei liene jynssätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jynssätä present jynssäävä jynssättävä
long 1st2 jynssätäkseen past jynssännyt jynssätty
2nd inessive1 jynssätessä jynssättäessä agent1, 3 jynssäämä
instructive jynssäten negative jynssäämätön
3rd inessive jynssäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jynssäämästä
illative jynssäämään
adessive jynssäämällä
abessive jynssäämättä
instructive jynssäämän jynssättämän
4th nominative jynssääminen
partitive jynssäämistä
5th2 jynssäämäisillään


Derived terms[edit]