jyrkistyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jyrkistyä

  1. to steepen (to become more steep)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jyrkistyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrkistyn en jyrkisty 1st sing. olen jyrkistynyt en ole jyrkistynyt
2nd sing. jyrkistyt et jyrkisty 2nd sing. olet jyrkistynyt et ole jyrkistynyt
3rd sing. jyrkistyy ei jyrkisty 3rd sing. on jyrkistynyt ei ole jyrkistynyt
1st plur. jyrkistymme emme jyrkisty 1st plur. olemme jyrkistyneet emme ole jyrkistyneet
2nd plur. jyrkistytte ette jyrkisty 2nd plur. olette jyrkistyneet ette ole jyrkistyneet
3rd plur. jyrkistyvät eivät jyrkisty 3rd plur. ovat jyrkistyneet eivät ole jyrkistyneet
passive jyrkistytään ei jyrkistytä passive on jyrkistytty ei ole jyrkistytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrkistyin en jyrkistynyt 1st sing. olin jyrkistynyt en ollut jyrkistynyt
2nd sing. jyrkistyit et jyrkistynyt 2nd sing. olit jyrkistynyt et ollut jyrkistynyt
3rd sing. jyrkistyi ei jyrkistynyt 3rd sing. oli jyrkistynyt ei ollut jyrkistynyt
1st plur. jyrkistyimme emme jyrkistyneet 1st plur. olimme jyrkistyneet emme olleet jyrkistyneet
2nd plur. jyrkistyitte ette jyrkistyneet 2nd plur. olitte jyrkistyneet ette olleet jyrkistyneet
3rd plur. jyrkistyivät eivät jyrkistyneet 3rd plur. olivat jyrkistyneet eivät olleet jyrkistyneet
passive jyrkistyttiin ei jyrkistytty passive oli jyrkistytty ei ollut jyrkistytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrkistyisin en jyrkistyisi 1st sing. olisin jyrkistynyt en olisi jyrkistynyt
2nd sing. jyrkistyisit et jyrkistyisi 2nd sing. olisit jyrkistynyt et olisi jyrkistynyt
3rd sing. jyrkistyisi ei jyrkistyisi 3rd sing. olisi jyrkistynyt ei olisi jyrkistynyt
1st plur. jyrkistyisimme emme jyrkistyisi 1st plur. olisimme jyrkistyneet emme olisi jyrkistyneet
2nd plur. jyrkistyisitte ette jyrkistyisi 2nd plur. olisitte jyrkistyneet ette olisi jyrkistyneet
3rd plur. jyrkistyisivät eivät jyrkistyisi 3rd plur. olisivat jyrkistyneet eivät olisi jyrkistyneet
passive jyrkistyttäisiin ei jyrkistyttäisi passive olisi jyrkistytty ei olisi jyrkistytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jyrkisty älä jyrkisty 2nd sing. ole jyrkistynyt älä ole jyrkistynyt
3rd sing. jyrkistyköön älköön jyrkistykö 3rd sing. olkoon jyrkistynyt älköön olko jyrkistynyt
1st plur. jyrkistykäämme älkäämme jyrkistykö 1st plur. olkaamme jyrkistyneet älkäämme olko jyrkistyneet
2nd plur. jyrkistykää älkää jyrkistykö 2nd plur. olkaa jyrkistyneet älkää olko jyrkistyneet
3rd plur. jyrkistykööt älkööt jyrkistykö 3rd plur. olkoot jyrkistyneet älkööt olko jyrkistyneet
passive jyrkistyttäköön älköön jyrkistyttäkö passive olkoon jyrkistytty älköön olko jyrkistytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrkistynen en jyrkistyne 1st sing. lienen jyrkistynyt en liene jyrkistynyt
2nd sing. jyrkistynet et jyrkistyne 2nd sing. lienet jyrkistynyt et liene jyrkistynyt
3rd sing. jyrkistynee ei jyrkistyne 3rd sing. lienee jyrkistynyt ei liene jyrkistynyt
1st plur. jyrkistynemme emme jyrkistyne 1st plur. lienemme jyrkistyneet emme liene jyrkistyneet
2nd plur. jyrkistynette ette jyrkistyne 2nd plur. lienette jyrkistyneet ette liene jyrkistyneet
3rd plur. jyrkistynevät eivät jyrkistyne 3rd plur. lienevät jyrkistyneet eivät liene jyrkistyneet
passive jyrkistyttäneen ei jyrkistyttäne passive lienee jyrkistytty ei liene jyrkistytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jyrkistyä present jyrkistyvä jyrkistyttävä
long 1st2 jyrkistyäkseen past jyrkistynyt jyrkistytty
2nd inessive1 jyrkistyessä jyrkistyttäessä agent1, 3 jyrkistymä
instructive jyrkistyen negative jyrkistymätön
3rd inessive jyrkistymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jyrkistymästä
illative jyrkistymään
adessive jyrkistymällä
abessive jyrkistymättä
instructive jyrkistymän jyrkistyttämän
4th nominative jyrkistyminen
partitive jyrkistymistä
5th2 jyrkistymäisillään

Related terms[edit]