käännähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Momentane aspect of the verb kääntää.

Verb[edit]

käännähtää

  1. (intransitive) To turn quickly.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of käännähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käännähdän en käännähdä 1st sing. olen käännähtänyt en ole käännähtänyt
2nd sing. käännähdät et käännähdä 2nd sing. olet käännähtänyt et ole käännähtänyt
3rd sing. käännähtää ei käännähdä 3rd sing. on käännähtänyt ei ole käännähtänyt
1st plur. käännähdämme emme käännähdä 1st plur. olemme käännähtäneet emme ole käännähtäneet
2nd plur. käännähdätte ette käännähdä 2nd plur. olette käännähtäneet ette ole käännähtäneet
3rd plur. käännähtävät eivät käännähdä 3rd plur. ovat käännähtäneet eivät ole käännähtäneet
passive käännähdetään ei käännähdetä passive on käännähdetty ei ole käännähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käännähdin en käännähtänyt 1st sing. olin käännähtänyt en ollut käännähtänyt
2nd sing. käännähdit et käännähtänyt 2nd sing. olit käännähtänyt et ollut käännähtänyt
3rd sing. käännähti ei käännähtänyt 3rd sing. oli käännähtänyt ei ollut käännähtänyt
1st plur. käännähdimme emme käännähtäneet 1st plur. olimme käännähtäneet emme olleet käännähtäneet
2nd plur. käännähditte ette käännähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte käännähtäneet ette olleet käännähtäneet
3rd plur. käännähtivät eivät käännähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat käännähtäneet eivät olleet käännähtäneet
passive käännähdettiin ei käännähdetty passive oli käännähdetty ei ollut käännähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käännähtäisin en käännähtäisi 1st sing. olisin käännähtänyt en olisi käännähtänyt
2nd sing. käännähtäisit et käännähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit käännähtänyt et olisi käännähtänyt
3rd sing. käännähtäisi ei käännähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi käännähtänyt ei olisi käännähtänyt
1st plur. käännähtäisimme emme käännähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme käännähtäneet emme olisi käännähtäneet
2nd plur. käännähtäisitte ette käännähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte käännähtäneet ette olisi käännähtäneet
3rd plur. käännähtäisivät eivät käännähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat käännähtäneet eivät olisi käännähtäneet
passive käännähdettäisiin ei käännähdettäisi passive olisi käännähdetty ei olisi käännähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käännähdä älä käännähdä 2nd sing. ole käännähtänyt älä ole käännähtänyt
3rd sing. käännähtäköön älköön käännähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon käännähtänyt älköön olko käännähtänyt
1st plur. käännähtäkäämme älkäämme käännähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme käännähtäneet älkäämme olko käännähtäneet
2nd plur. käännähtäkää älkää käännähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa käännähtäneet älkää olko käännähtäneet
3rd plur. käännähtäkööt älkööt käännähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot käännähtäneet älkööt olko käännähtäneet
passive käännähdettäköön älköön käännähdettäkö passive olkoon käännähdetty älköön olko käännähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käännähtänen en käännähtäne 1st sing. lienen käännähtänyt en liene käännähtänyt
2nd sing. käännähtänet et käännähtäne 2nd sing. lienet käännähtänyt et liene käännähtänyt
3rd sing. käännähtänee ei käännähtäne 3rd sing. lienee käännähtänyt ei liene käännähtänyt
1st plur. käännähtänemme emme käännähtäne 1st plur. lienemme käännähtäneet emme liene käännähtäneet
2nd plur. käännähtänette ette käännähtäne 2nd plur. lienette käännähtäneet ette liene käännähtäneet
3rd plur. käännähtänevät eivät käännähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät käännähtäneet eivät liene käännähtäneet
passive käännähdettäneen ei käännähdettäne passive lienee käännähdetty ei liene käännähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st käännähtää present käännähtävä käännähdettävä
long 1st2 käännähtääkseen past käännähtänyt käännähdetty
2nd inessive1 käännähtäessä käännähdettäessä agent1, 3 käännähtämä
instructive käännähtäen negative käännähtämätön
3rd inessive käännähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative käännähtämästä
illative käännähtämään
adessive käännähtämällä
abessive käännähtämättä
instructive käännähtämän käännähdettämän
4th nominative käännähtäminen
partitive käännähtämistä
5th2 käännähtämäisillään